Refex Industries Ltd
Refex Industries Limited specializes in trading eco-friendly refrigerant gases and providing comprehensive solutions for responsible coal procurement and ash disposal.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 3,877 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 283
- High / Low ₹ 416 / 188
- Stock P/E 13.5
- Book Value ₹ 115
- Dividend Yield 0.53 %
- ROCE 22.9 %
- ROE 17.5 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 43.3% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company's median sales growth is 19.5% of last 10 years
Cons
- Promoters have pledged 43.5% of their holding.
- Debtor days have increased from 107 to 132 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 123 days to 188 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Utilities Utilities Other Utilities Waste Management
Part of Nifty Total Market Nifty Smallcap 500 Nifty Microcap 250 BSE Utilities BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | 78 | 38 | 77 | 461 | 661 | 633 | 444 | 1,629 | 1,371 | 2,259 | 2,039 | 2,307 | |
| 79 | 75 | 36 | 75 | 433 | 609 | 565 | 383 | 1,454 | 1,222 | 2,052 | 1,687 | 1,892 | |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 51 | 68 | 61 | 175 | 149 | 208 | 352 | 416 |
| OPM % | 7% | 3.4% | 6% | 2.3% | 6% | 8% | 11% | 14% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 17% | 18% |
| -0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 18 | 58 | 29 | 25 | |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 18 | 32 | 35 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 16 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 48 | 58 | 61 | 156 | 132 | 239 | 333 | 390 |
| Tax % | -0% | -1,613% | 13% | 46% | -10% | 31% | 29% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 21% | 26% | |
| 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 33 | 41 | 45 | 116 | 101 | 189 | 246 | 286 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.29 | 0.51 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 3.01 | 3.16 | 3.90 | 4.32 | 10.50 | 8.73 | 14.66 | 17.92 | 21.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 8% | -0% | 4% | 6% | 3% | 6% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 39% |
| 5 Years: | 26% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| TTM: | 12% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 47% |
| 5 Years: | 43% |
| 3 Years: | 29% |
| TTM: | 58% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 62% |
| 5 Years: | 56% |
| 3 Years: | 27% |
| 1 Year: | -22% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 24% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| Last Year: | 18% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 26 | 27 |
| Reserves | -11 | -6 | -5 | -4 | 27 | 60 | 119 | 163 | 292 | 450 | 1,224 | 1,544 |
| 9 | 37 | 35 | 41 | 0 | 9 | 74 | 85 | 149 | 161 | 158 | 217 | |
| 56 | 71 | 15 | 45 | 115 | 53 | 128 | 112 | 288 | 114 | 272 | 633 | |
| Total Liabilities | 70 | 118 | 60 | 98 | 159 | 138 | 341 | 381 | 752 | 748 | 1,681 | 2,422 |
| 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 22 | 87 | 85 | 147 | 144 | 199 | 192 | |
| CWIP | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 81 | 114 | 106 |
| 54 | 103 | 45 | 83 | 143 | 116 | 181 | 222 | 528 | 514 | 1,362 | 2,123 | |
| Total Assets | 70 | 118 | 60 | 98 | 159 | 138 | 341 | 381 | 752 | 748 | 1,681 | 2,422 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2 | -25 | 4 | -4 | 44 | 12 | 123 | -14 | 28 | 10 | -254 | 31 | |
| 4 | -2 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -122 | -5 | -78 | -30 | -82 | -216 | |
| -2 | 26 | -3 | 4 | -41 | 1 | -5 | 2 | 60 | 43 | 568 | 102 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | 1 | -0 | 3 | 17 | -4 | -17 | 10 | 23 | 231 | -83 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3 | -25 | 4 | -5 | 42 | 12 | 118 | -20 | -43 | -2 | -317 | 26 |
| CFO/OP | -43% | -931% | 190% | -246% | 179% | 47% | 182% | -23% | 25% | 22% | -92% | 15% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 215 | 376 | 87 | 173 | 69 | 40 | 54 | 96 | 55 | 81 | 109 | 132 |
| Inventory Days | 4 | 7 | 22 | 33 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Days Payable | 281 | 382 | 156 | 264 | 92 | 27 | 70 | 79 | 49 | 21 | 31 | 75 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -63 | 1 | -47 | -57 | -15 | 15 | -12 | 24 | 8 | 63 | 80 | 60 |
| Working Capital Days | -34 | -40 | 255 | 159 | 9 | 20 | 14 | 70 | 41 | 74 | 106 | 188 |
| ROCE % | 24% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 61% | 85% | 45% | 25% | 48% | 29% | 25% | 23% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Disposed MT |
|
|||||
| Ash Handling Capacity MT/day |
||||||
| Ash Handling Fleet Size vehicles |
||||||
| Mobility Vehicle Fleet vehicles |
||||||
| Order Book - Ash & Coal Handling INR Cr |
||||||
| Thermal Power Plants Served count |
||||||
| Order Book - Wind Energy INR Cr |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Disclosures of reasons for encumbrance by promoter of listed companies under Reg. 31(1) read with Regulation 28(3) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
-
Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
- Refex Holding created pledge on 4.75 lakh shares on Sept 1, 2026; total pledged holding rose to 24.72%.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order
- Refex Industries bags two domestic fly ash contracts worth ₹33.70 crore, executable in 120 days.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Refex appointed Anil S. Kulkarni and Prasad Jakkaraju as SMPs from August 22, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS
- Allotment of 9,100 Equity shares of Rs.2/- each pursuant to Exercise of ESOPs under Refex Employee Stock Option Scheme 2021
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2025TranscriptPPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024TranscriptPPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Verticals FY26:[1]
a) Ash & Coal Handling Business (58%):[2] [3]
The company entered the coal supply and ash disposal business in FY18 and has since become one of India’s largest organised players in the segment. It has serviced 40 thermal power plants across 14+ states and utilises more than 45 Mn tonnes of ash. The business operates a fleet of 2,000+ owned or leased vehicles, handles 70,000+ tonnes of ash daily and has an order book of Rs. 1,500 Cr. Its clientele includes NTPC and its joint ventures, state GENCOs, Damodar Valley Corporation, and Adani Power, etc.
b) Wind Power (17%):[4] [5]
Venwind Refex Power Ltd, a subsidiary of the company, is engaged in trading, manufacturing, assembly, distribution, and marketing of energy
assets and related components, along with providing consulting, engineering, EPC services, and operating wind-based power plants. It focuses on developing 5.3+ MW wind turbine generators using hybrid PMG and medium-speed gearbox technology, supported by Vensys and global technology partners with 135+ GW of installations across 40+ countries. As of FY26, it has secured an order book of 406 MW worth Rs. 1,860 Cr , with a 1.5 GW pipeline, and key clients include Torrent Power, Jindal Steel & Power, and KP Energy.
c) Green Mobility (7%):[6][4] [7]
Refex Green Mobility Ltd, a subsidiary of the company, commenced operations in Mar 2023 and offers integrated EV-based transportation solutions for enterprises. The business offers a tech-enabled mobility platform comprising electric vehicles, trained drivers, employee transport services, corporate rentals, and B2B aggregation services. It operates across key cities like Delhi NCR, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Chennai, and manages a fleet of 1,750 vehicles. Its key clients include Wipro, Nestle, Amazon, JP Morgan, PCS, PWC, etc.
d) Refrigerant Gas (1%):[8][9]
The company supplies eco-friendly HFC refrigerants sourced from China and other
global markets, positioned as sustainable
alternatives to traditional CFCs and HCFCs.
It has also built collaborations with OEMs viz.
LG, myTVS Parts, KI Mobility, Voltas, and Cars24.
In Jan 2026, it approved the discontinuation of this segment as part of a strategic decision to enable
better allocation of capital towards the company’s
core, higher-growth businesses.
e) Other (17%):[1][4]
The company offers solar power generation & related activities and solar module trading. It operates a 5.18 MW solar power plant in Rajasthan.