Phoenix International Ltd
Incorporated in 1995, Phoenix International
Ltd is in the business of leasing out building
and is a manufacturer and supplier of Shoe Uppers in Chennai, India.
- Market Cap ₹ 49.0 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 29.0
- High / Low ₹ 49.0 / 25.2
- Stock P/E 17.2
- Book Value ₹ 206
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 2.70 %
- ROE 0.76 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Stock is trading at 0.14 times its book value
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 172 days to 61.5 days
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 2.73% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.67% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.17 | 37.39 | 40.90 | 39.26 | 42.51 | 42.98 | 24.11 | 26.97 | 32.37 | 27.45 | 24.04 | 27.59 | 28.98 | |
| 30.45 | 28.19 | 29.08 | 24.51 | 28.19 | 28.53 | 8.28 | 13.18 | 19.53 | 13.59 | 10.38 | 13.46 | 14.81 | |
| Operating Profit | 8.72 | 9.20 | 11.82 | 14.75 | 14.32 | 14.45 | 15.83 | 13.79 | 12.84 | 13.86 | 13.66 | 14.13 | 14.17 |
| OPM % | 22.26% | 24.61% | 28.90% | 37.57% | 33.69% | 33.62% | 65.66% | 51.13% | 39.67% | 50.49% | 56.82% | 51.21% | 48.90% |
| 0.18 | 0.87 | 1.51 | 0.38 | 2.98 | 3.34 | 1.03 | 0.13 | 0.64 | 0.33 | 0.43 | 0.34 | 0.30 | |
| Interest | 6.11 | 7.51 | 10.68 | 10.48 | 10.08 | 9.68 | 10.69 | 8.66 | 6.93 | 6.97 | 6.60 | 5.41 | 5.10 |
| Depreciation | 1.31 | 0.66 | 3.57 | 3.57 | 3.53 | 3.54 | 3.53 | 3.96 | 3.62 | 3.63 | 3.61 | 3.61 | 3.60 |
| Profit before tax | 1.48 | 1.90 | -0.92 | 1.08 | 3.69 | 4.57 | 2.64 | 1.30 | 2.93 | 3.59 | 3.88 | 5.45 | 5.77 |
| Tax % | 37.16% | 48.95% | -20.65% | -75.93% | 11.92% | 29.10% | 62.50% | -59.23% | 21.84% | 29.25% | 55.93% | 52.11% | |
| 0.92 | 0.97 | -0.73 | 1.90 | 3.25 | 3.23 | 0.99 | 2.07 | 2.29 | 2.54 | 1.70 | 2.61 | 2.86 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.55 | 0.58 | -0.43 | 1.13 | 1.94 | 1.92 | 0.59 | 1.23 | 1.36 | 1.51 | 1.01 | 1.55 | 1.70 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -3% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| TTM: | 20% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| TTM: | 64% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| 1 Year: | -27% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| Last Year: | 1% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 | 16.79 |
| Reserves | 51.11 | 52.08 | 309.03 | 310.26 | 313.45 | 318.79 | 318.87 | 320.28 | 322.44 | 324.94 | 326.72 | 329.26 |
| 47.55 | 94.71 | 91.86 | 89.46 | 85.92 | 80.90 | 103.33 | 94.65 | 85.39 | 75.21 | 64.69 | 51.09 | |
| 25.24 | 27.39 | 36.72 | 49.09 | 31.72 | 29.50 | 31.83 | 32.76 | 34.76 | 22.30 | 24.87 | 29.59 | |
| Total Liabilities | 140.69 | 190.97 | 454.40 | 465.60 | 447.88 | 445.98 | 470.82 | 464.48 | 459.38 | 439.24 | 433.07 | 426.73 |
| 35.56 | 34.91 | 292.01 | 288.47 | 284.96 | 281.62 | 277.98 | 275.40 | 271.78 | 268.16 | 264.62 | 261.18 | |
| CWIP | 2.32 | 2.32 | 2.32 | 2.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 | 15.91 |
| 86.90 | 137.83 | 144.16 | 158.90 | 147.01 | 148.45 | 175.60 | 173.17 | 171.69 | 155.17 | 152.54 | 149.64 | |
| Total Assets | 140.69 | 190.97 | 454.40 | 465.60 | 447.88 | 445.98 | 470.82 | 464.48 | 459.38 | 439.24 | 433.07 | 426.73 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.69 | 2.01 | 17.80 | 14.88 | 20.93 | 16.70 | 17.85 | 7.40 | 16.00 | 21.48 | 18.17 | 16.95 | |
| 0.21 | 0.69 | 0.16 | 0.25 | -46.12 | -0.31 | 48.48 | -0.14 | 0.10 | 0.08 | -0.30 | -0.10 | |
| -11.87 | -4.97 | -17.27 | 30.44 | -20.69 | -15.77 | -66.67 | -9.63 | -14.29 | -22.27 | -18.72 | -16.98 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1.03 | -2.27 | 0.70 | 45.57 | -45.88 | 0.62 | -0.34 | -2.37 | 1.82 | -0.71 | -0.85 | -0.14 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12.84 | 2.01 | 17.71 | 14.84 | 20.92 | 16.49 | 16.52 | 7.35 | 16.00 | 21.48 | 18.10 | 16.78 |
| CFO/OP | 152% | 28% | 152% | 106% | 143% | 106% | 123% | 48% | 130% | 163% | 149% | 120% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 144.34 | 267.97 | 226.41 | 314.70 | 111.71 | 138.85 | 292.64 | 357.83 | 314.15 | 174.06 | 162.00 | 132.82 |
| Inventory Days | 80.83 | 94.13 | 77.03 | 160.14 | 118.05 | 85.68 | 272.67 | 223.37 | 111.01 | 196.30 | 235.57 | 170.33 |
| Days Payable | 278.39 | 343.65 | 302.62 | 828.90 | 262.05 | 218.49 | 1,239.99 | 641.48 | 442.13 | 475.39 | 623.17 | 700.26 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -53.22 | 18.44 | 0.82 | -354.06 | -32.29 | 6.04 | -674.69 | -60.28 | -16.97 | -105.03 | -225.60 | -397.10 |
| Working Capital Days | 71.66 | 158.44 | 332.61 | 281.70 | 263.08 | 255.11 | 393.46 | 441.46 | 336.58 | 272.45 | 182.50 | 61.52 |
| ROCE % | 6.47% | 6.74% | 3.35% | 2.77% | 3.31% | 3.42% | 3.12% | 2.29% | 2.30% | 2.51% | 2.54% | 2.70% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Future Minimum Lease Payments (Order Book) INR Lakhs |
|
|||||||||
| Related Party Customer Sales (Focus Energy Limited) INR Lakhs |
||||||||||
| Foreign Exchange Outgo (Imports) INR Crores |
||||||||||
| Number of Tenants count |
||||||||||
| Top Tenant Concentration (Tata Teleservices) % |
||||||||||
| Shoe Uppers Production pairs |
||||||||||
| Rental Property Area sq. m. |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Please find attached copy of intimation w.r.t. newspaper publication dtd 15.08.2026
- Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th June 2026
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting
- Board approved Q1 FY2026-27 unaudited results; AGM on 30 September 2026 via VC/OVAM.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th June, 2026
- Board meeting on 14 August 2026 to approve Q1 FY27 unaudited results; trading window opens 48 hours after results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
Company was engaged in shoe manufacturing in Noida but production was discontinued from FY00 to FY05, and company was largely involved in trading of shoe uppers in export markets. In FY06, company restarted manufacturing of leather shoe uppers from a leased premise in Chennai. In FY07, company’s manufacturing facility at Noida was refurbished as a commercial office space and leased out to 5 tenants.