Omaxe Ltd
Omaxe Limited is a real-estate developer operating across 31 cities in 8 states, mainly
in North and Central India. It develops integrated townships, group housing, plotted projects, villas, commercial high streets, malls, offices
and mixed-use/PPP projects; it has delivered 145.5 million sq. ft. since inception.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,785 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 97.6
- High / Low ₹ 139 / 62.5
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 26.3
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -14.0 %
- ROE -40.7 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
- Stock is trading at 3.72 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -26.2% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.2,071 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.144 Cr.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Realty Realty Residential, Commercial Projects
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 931 | 961 | 1,037 | 1,268 | 768 | 780 | 252 | 412 | 459 | 705 | 390 | 454 | 572 | |
| Sales growth | -21% | +3% | +8% | +22% | -39% | +2% | -68% | +63% | +12% | +54% | -45% | +16% | +44% |
| 750 | 771 | 822 | 1,058 | 656 | 619 | 358 | 368 | 561 | 740 | 506 | 596 | 708 | |
| Operating Profit | 181 | 190 | 214 | 210 | 113 | 160 | -105 | 44 | -101 | -34 | -116 | -142 | -136 |
| OPM % | 19% | 20% | 21% | 17% | 15% | 21% | -42% | 11% | -22% | -4.9% | -30% | -31% | -24% |
| 39 | 56 | 42 | 46 | 160 | 137 | 31 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 60 | 61 | 144 | |
| Interest | 135 | 138 | 121 | 154 | 224 | 201 | 149 | 103 | 105 | 114 | 123 | 158 | 109 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 67 | 57 | 39 | 56 | 45 | 26 | 20 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 72 | 98 | 129 | 96 | 42 | 29 | -280 | -88 | -250 | -183 | -205 | -260 | -121 |
| Tax % | 44% | 46% | 47% | 34% | 44% | 422% | -25% | -13% | -23% | -23% | 6% | -25% | |
| 40 | 53 | 68 | 64 | 23 | -94 | -210 | -76 | -193 | -140 | -217 | -196 | -91 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.19 | 2.88 | 3.71 | 3.47 | 1.27 | -5.16 | -11.49 | -4.17 | -10.56 | -7.67 | -11.87 | -10.69 | -4.95 |
| Dividend Payout % | 23% | 24% | 19% | 20% | 55% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -7% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| TTM: | 44% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -2% |
| 3 Years: | -6% |
| TTM: | 38% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -5% |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| 1 Year: | 22% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -8% |
| 5 Years: | -19% |
| 3 Years: | -26% |
| Last Year: | -41% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 |
| Reserves | 1,479 | 1,632 | 1,685 | 1,742 | 1,407 | 1,308 | 1,099 | 1,025 | 832 | 691 | 475 | 278 | 297 |
| 1,303 | 1,010 | 933 | 1,054 | 874 | 975 | 811 | 606 | 396 | 270 | 279 | 506 | 350 | |
| 1,996 | 2,642 | 2,890 | 2,447 | 3,915 | 3,666 | 3,871 | 4,035 | 4,399 | 4,750 | 5,354 | 5,863 | 5,865 | |
| Total Liabilities | 4,960 | 5,467 | 5,690 | 5,426 | 6,379 | 6,133 | 5,963 | 5,848 | 5,809 | 5,893 | 6,290 | 6,830 | 6,695 |
| 29 | 505 | 501 | 504 | 504 | 653 | 591 | 545 | 508 | 493 | 484 | 46 | 40 | |
| CWIP | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Investments | 271 | 301 | 330 | 331 | 290 | 294 | 294 | 295 | 336 | 384 | 394 | 391 | 391 |
| 4,660 | 4,660 | 4,859 | 4,591 | 5,584 | 5,186 | 5,078 | 5,008 | 4,964 | 5,017 | 5,413 | 6,393 | 6,265 | |
| Total Assets | 4,960 | 5,467 | 5,690 | 5,426 | 6,379 | 6,133 | 5,963 | 5,848 | 5,809 | 5,893 | 6,290 | 6,830 | 6,695 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 222 | 318 | 29 | 271 | 293 | 55 | 144 | 30 | 411 | 585 | 427 | |
| 128 | 29 | -16 | 21 | 136 | 34 | 299 | 228 | 268 | -79 | -431 | -348 | |
| -277 | -273 | -295 | -44 | -426 | -348 | -334 | -353 | -312 | -323 | -177 | 24 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -36 | -22 | 6 | 6 | -18 | -21 | 19 | 19 | -14 | 9 | -22 | 103 |
| Free Cash Flow | 107 | 219 | 315 | 20 | 264 | 292 | 58 | 148 | 31 | 414 | 591 | 420 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 76% | 130% | 164% | 22% | 257% | 193% | -49% | 363% | -4% | -1,197% | -512% | -311% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 215 | 186 | 267 | 176 | 109 | 103 | 355 | 218 | 199 | 124 | 192 | 137 |
| Inventory Days | 10,183 | 4,593 | 1,022 | 13,102 | 3,441 | 20,019 | 4,769 | |||||
| Days Payable | 2,084 | 1,182 | 336 | 2,231 | 614 | 3,579 | 918 | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 215 | 8,285 | 3,679 | 863 | 10,980 | 2,930 | 16,795 | 218 | 199 | 3,975 | 192 | 137 |
| Working Capital Days | 695 | 577 | 518 | 382 | 323 | 314 | 520 | 145 | -158 | -256 | -712 | -361 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% | -6% | 1% | -9% | -5% | -9% | -14% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Area Delivered mn sq ft |
|
|||||||||||
| Area Sold / Booked mn sq ft |
||||||||||||
| Cumulative Saleable Area Delivered mn sq ft |
||||||||||||
| Number of Cities of Presence count |
||||||||||||
| Number of Ongoing Projects count |
||||||||||||
| Average Realization Rs per sq ft |
||||||||||||
| Area Under Development mn sq ft |
||||||||||||
| Land Bank acres |
||||||||||||
| Customer Collections Rs crore |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Updates on Acquisition
- Omaxe incorporated wholly owned subsidiary Omaxe Lucknow Bus Terminal Pvt Ltd on Oct 30, 2026 for PPP projects.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- A copy of intimation w.r.t. Newspaper Publication.
-
Unaudited Financial Results For Q2 FY 2026-27
- Omaxe approved Q2 FY27 unaudited results; standalone profit Rs 18.42 crore, consolidated loss Rs 25.14 crore.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting And Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results For Q2 FY 2026-27
- Board approved Q2 FY27 results on Oct 27; standalone PAT Rs 18.42 crore, consolidated loss Rs 7.08 crore.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition
- Omaxe approved a wholly owned subsidiary in India for real estate PPP projects, subscribing Rs 1 lakh.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Project Portfolio and Execution:
The company's product portfolio consists
of residential projects, integrated and hi-tech townships, office and commercial projects including malls, and others. It also provides construction contracting services. These deliveries encompassed projects located in various cities such as Chandigarh, Lucknow, Faridabad, Ludhiana, and Vrindavan.[1]