Manaksia Steels Ltd
Incorporated in 2001, Manaksia Steels
Ltd manufactures and export coated steel products, offering a wide range of value added steel solutions. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 646 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 98.5
- High / Low ₹ 104 / 44.2
- Stock P/E 11.9
- Book Value ₹ 51.7
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 13.4 %
- ROE 11.8 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 8.37% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 329 | 289 | 334 | 494 | 689 | 488 | 388 | 505 | 641 | 632 | 584 | 1,053 | 1,154 | |
| 313 | 272 | 309 | 459 | 666 | 473 | 360 | 466 | 624 | 600 | 572 | 981 | 1,060 | |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 17 | 25 | 35 | 23 | 14 | 28 | 39 | 17 | 32 | 12 | 72 | 95 |
| OPM % | 4.8% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 7% | 8% | 2.7% | 5% | 2.1% | 7% | 8% |
| 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 5 | |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 8 | 15 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 41 | 16 | 39 | 13 | 51 | 73 |
| Tax % | 26% | 39% | 37% | 37% | 38% | 11% | 27% | 27% | 23% | 22% | 7% | 26% | |
| 8 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 20 | 30 | 13 | 30 | 12 | 38 | 54 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.25 | 0.76 | 1.39 | 2.54 | 1.57 | 1.33 | 3.00 | 4.51 | 1.93 | 4.61 | 1.79 | 5.82 | 8.28 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | 84% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 23% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 49% |
| TTM: | 245% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 27% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 26% |
| 1 Year: | 67% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| Last Year: | 12% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 142 | 147 | 153 | 170 | 180 | 187 | 212 | 251 | 275 | 302 | 300 | 332 |
| 45 | 54 | 58 | 93 | 0 | 42 | 64 | 8 | 46 | 183 | 206 | 151 | |
| 36 | 42 | 36 | 88 | 95 | 61 | 22 | 24 | 29 | 54 | 33 | 104 | |
| Total Liabilities | 229 | 249 | 254 | 357 | 281 | 296 | 305 | 290 | 357 | 546 | 545 | 594 |
| 68 | 62 | 55 | 50 | 49 | 47 | 43 | 39 | 40 | 49 | 52 | 141 | |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 93 | 33 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 42 | 35 | 49 | 77 | 154 | 234 | 152 | 110 |
| 160 | 186 | 197 | 273 | 190 | 212 | 212 | 168 | 155 | 231 | 248 | 311 | |
| Total Assets | 229 | 249 | 254 | 357 | 281 | 296 | 305 | 290 | 357 | 546 | 545 | 594 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95 | -5 | 10 | -15 | 101 | -6 | 34 | -2 | 29 | -49 | 13 | 62 | |
| -1 | -1 | -12 | -26 | -5 | -22 | -72 | 59 | -67 | -84 | -19 | 3 | |
| -87 | 7 | -1 | 31 | -96 | 39 | 21 | -57 | 35 | 131 | 12 | -70 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | 1 | -3 | -9 | 0 | 11 | -16 | 1 | -2 | -3 | 6 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 93 | -6 | 9 | -18 | 99 | -9 | 34 | -9 | 21 | -88 | -53 | 25 |
| CFO/OP | 631% | -6% | 56% | -3% | 471% | -11% | 145% | 24% | 190% | -137% | 125% | 101% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 115 | 102 | 69 | 43 | 32 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 15 | 24 | 22 |
| Inventory Days | 87 | 80 | 67 | 112 | 45 | 76 | 98 | 75 | 60 | 92 | 96 | 63 |
| Days Payable | 30 | 40 | 22 | 67 | 50 | 43 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 21 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 120 | 155 | 148 | 113 | 38 | 64 | 102 | 81 | 61 | 101 | 105 | 64 |
| Working Capital Days | 71 | 85 | 87 | 53 | 44 | 45 | 22 | 94 | 33 | -20 | -7 | 43 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 5% | 9% | 12% | 8% | 5% | 10% | 14% | 6% | 11% | 4% | 13% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Capacity (Total Manufacturing) MTPA |
|
||||||||||
| Number of Employees count |
|||||||||||
| Exports Share of Revenue % |
|||||||||||
| Combined Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
| Colour Coated Sheets Share of Revenue % |
|||||||||||
| Top 10 Customers Share of Sales % |
|||||||||||
| Sales Volume (Manufacturing Tonnage) MT |
|||||||||||
| Distributor Network count |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication regarding 25th Annual General Meeting of the Company
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
-
Notice Of 25Th Annual General Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On 23Rd September, 2026
- Annual Report FY2025-26 and AGM notice issued; AGM on 23 September 2026 via VC/OAVM.
-
Updates On Pending Litigation
- Manaksia Steels paid ₹3.33 crore land premium, settling Haldia litigation.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication of Un-audited Financial Results of the Company for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
Group Overview:[1]
The Manaksia Group is a global enterprise engaged in manufacturing flat and long metal products (steel and aluminium), kraft paper, and engineered products such as caps and closures. It operates plants in India, Nigeria, and Ghana, with a strong domestic presence and exports to Bhutan, Africa, and Europe.