JBF Industries Ltd
Incorporated in 1982, JBF Industries Ltd manufactures Polyester Chips, Polyester Yarn and Processed Yarn[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 35.2 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 4.30
- High / Low ₹ /
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ -349
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 22.9%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Chemicals & Petrochemicals Petrochemicals
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,126.88 | 3,617.67 | 3,913.32 | 3,501.47 | 2,958.27 | 2,812.90 | 2,205.45 | 3,272.23 | 1,097.17 | 1.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 3,710.89 | 3,265.55 | 3,654.73 | 3,382.99 | 2,876.45 | 2,761.16 | 2,071.53 | 3,040.65 | 1,141.92 | 6.69 | 2.62 | 4.42 | 4.30 | |
| Operating Profit | 415.99 | 352.12 | 258.59 | 118.48 | 81.82 | 51.74 | 133.92 | 231.58 | -44.75 | -4.75 | -2.62 | -4.42 | -4.30 |
| OPM % | 10.08% | 9.73% | 6.61% | 3.38% | 2.77% | 1.84% | 6.07% | 7.08% | -4.08% | -244.85% | |||
| 55.55 | 84.94 | 136.22 | 124.50 | -679.19 | -40.91 | 7.96 | -1,063.18 | -1,492.01 | -2.36 | -2.52 | -0.98 | -1.05 | |
| Interest | 174.24 | 240.74 | 242.58 | 310.24 | 253.12 | 248.60 | 243.94 | 250.27 | 235.68 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 96.76 | 100.56 | 97.10 | 94.85 | 99.46 | 94.48 | 87.78 | 87.10 | 14.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 200.54 | 95.76 | 55.13 | -162.11 | -949.95 | -332.25 | -189.84 | -1,168.97 | -1,786.64 | -7.20 | -5.27 | -5.40 | -5.35 |
| Tax % | 30.47% | 35.54% | 35.37% | -24.26% | -20.20% | -0.05% | 1.94% | 0.13% | 3.74% | 47.78% | 0.00% | 0.19% | |
| 139.44 | 61.73 | 35.63 | -122.78 | -758.09 | -332.09 | -193.53 | -1,170.47 | -1,853.46 | -10.64 | -5.27 | -5.41 | -5.36 | |
| EPS in Rs | 21.29 | 7.54 | 4.35 | -15.00 | -92.59 | -40.56 | -23.64 | -142.96 | -226.39 | -1.30 | -0.64 | -0.66 | -0.65 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9.39% | 13.26% | 11.49% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | % |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 26% |
| TTM: | -88% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -32% |
| 5 Years: | -28% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 65.50 | 81.87 | 81.87 | 81.87 | 81.87 | 81.87 | 81.87 | 81.87 | 81.87 | 81.87 | 81.87 | 81.87 |
| Reserves | 1,021.84 | 1,477.08 | 1,509.86 | 1,384.65 | 621.82 | 304.34 | 110.69 | -1,060.18 | -2,918.72 | -2,929.36 | -2,934.62 | -2,940.03 |
| 1,739.77 | 1,756.41 | 1,651.06 | 2,338.13 | 2,408.51 | 2,654.43 | 2,622.04 | 2,583.40 | 2,473.79 | 2,473.80 | 2,473.80 | 2,359.84 | |
| 714.52 | 953.27 | 1,471.90 | 785.96 | 646.95 | 589.29 | 756.14 | 983.98 | 424.86 | 427.91 | 434.75 | 548.24 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3,541.63 | 4,268.63 | 4,714.69 | 4,590.61 | 3,759.15 | 3,629.93 | 3,570.74 | 2,589.07 | 61.80 | 54.22 | 55.80 | 49.92 |
| 1,624.96 | 1,548.71 | 1,522.65 | 1,431.97 | 1,346.75 | 1,265.45 | 1,179.27 | 1,118.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| CWIP | 1.41 | 2.60 | 11.61 | 36.44 | 25.60 | 25.92 | 28.77 | 27.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 423.76 | 399.71 | 409.33 | 424.31 | 423.74 | 423.73 | 423.88 | 396.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 1,491.50 | 2,317.61 | 2,771.10 | 2,697.89 | 1,963.06 | 1,914.83 | 1,938.82 | 1,046.50 | 61.80 | 54.22 | 55.80 | 49.92 | |
| Total Assets | 3,541.63 | 4,268.63 | 4,714.69 | 4,590.61 | 3,759.15 | 3,629.93 | 3,570.74 | 2,589.07 | 61.80 | 54.22 | 55.80 | 49.92 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 287.16 | 125.28 | 471.21 | -417.95 | 223.69 | -196.10 | 103.31 | 186.17 | -142.84 | 0.12 | 3.97 | -3.02 | |
| -223.86 | -242.20 | -90.41 | -376.82 | -4.46 | -1.75 | -4.06 | -9.09 | 6.05 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.14 | |
| -63.79 | 125.72 | -376.81 | 783.46 | -224.76 | 195.73 | -90.42 | -56.46 | -3.24 | -0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.49 | 8.80 | 3.99 | -11.31 | -5.53 | -2.12 | 8.83 | 120.62 | -140.03 | 0.04 | 4.05 | -2.88 |
| Free Cash Flow | 135.88 | 103.17 | 380.22 | -439.18 | 219.23 | -198.28 | 98.95 | 177.61 | -145.44 | 0.12 | 3.97 | -3.02 |
| CFO/OP | 75% | 49% | 188% | -351% | 274% | -399% | 39% | 81% | 306% | -3% | -152% | 68% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49.94 | 91.29 | 83.35 | 88.86 | 39.33 | 36.59 | 51.44 | 40.28 | 2.78 | 1,042.32 | ||
| Inventory Days | 38.76 | 48.69 | 52.59 | 42.60 | 46.07 | 49.45 | 75.08 | 38.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Days Payable | 35.70 | 64.35 | 123.54 | 49.01 | 60.83 | 23.26 | 28.83 | 14.72 | ||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 53.01 | 75.63 | 12.40 | 82.46 | 24.57 | 62.77 | 97.69 | 64.46 | 2.78 | 1,042.32 | ||
| Working Capital Days | -23.03 | 5.30 | 2.31 | 3.81 | -161.47 | -198.19 | -276.28 | -304.17 | -943.92 | -535,835.05 | ||
| ROCE % | 14.35% | 10.97% | 9.09% | 4.24% | 0.04% | -0.52% | 1.94% | 7.44% | -7.50% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polyester Chips Production Volume MT |
|
|||||||
| Polyester Chips Sales Volume MT |
||||||||
| POY Production Volume MT |
||||||||
| POY Sales Volume MT |
||||||||
| Processed Yarn Production Volume MT |
||||||||
| Processed Yarn Sales Volume MT |
||||||||
| Total Polyester Production Volume MT |
||||||||
| Total Shipments MT |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Announcement under Regulation 30(LODR) News paper publication of Un-audited Financial Results for quarter ended 30th June 2026 on meeting dated 13th August, 2026.
-
Un-Audited Financial Results For 30Th June, 2026
- Q1 ended 30 June 2026 unaudited results approved on 13 Aug 2026; auditors issued qualified review amid CIRP.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results For 30Th June 2026
- Q1 FY27 unaudited standalone results approved on 13 Aug 2026; company remains under CIRP and reported losses.
- Un-Audited Financial Results For 30Th June, 2026
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Financial Results For Quarter Ended 30Th June, 2026
- JBF Industries will consider June 30, 2026 quarter unaudited results on August 13, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from nse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from nse
-
Annual Report 2010
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
Company is amongst the Top 5 Domestic market leaders in Textile grade chips, Bottle grade chips and Partially Oriented Yarn. Globally, JBF is amongst the Top 10 manufacturers of Bottle grade chips and Polyester Films. It has units in Gujarat, Silvassa, RAK, Bahrain and Belgium