India Pesticides Ltd
India Pesticides Limited is one of the globally operating agro-chemical manufactures in India, since 1984. The company is the sole Indian manufacturer and among the top five manufacturers globally for several Technicals, such as Folpet, Thiocarbamate Herbicide, and several other products [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,326 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 115
- High / Low ₹ 198 / 109
- Stock P/E 13.6
- Book Value ₹ 91.3
- Dividend Yield 0.65 %
- ROCE 17.1 %
- ROE 12.7 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.2% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.2% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 10.5% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Fertilizers & Agrochemicals Pesticides & Agrochemicals
Part of BSE Commodities BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 223 | 248 | 341 | 480 | 649 | 716 | 885 | 681 | 829 | 1,057 | 971 | |
| Sales growth | +11% | +37% | +41% | +35% | +10% | +24% | -23% | +22% | +28% | +3% | |
| 163 | 193 | 275 | 386 | 466 | 502 | 687 | 594 | 708 | 881 | 823 | |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 55 | 65 | 94 | 183 | 214 | 198 | 87 | 121 | 176 | 148 |
| OPM % | 27% | 22% | 19% | 20% | 28% | 30% | 22% | 13% | 15% | 17% | 15% |
| 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 14 | |
| Interest | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 22 |
| Profit before tax | 53 | 50 | 61 | 93 | 180 | 212 | 193 | 84 | 114 | 169 | 131 |
| Tax % | 33% | 35% | 28% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 28% | |
| 35 | 33 | 44 | 71 | 135 | 158 | 144 | 61 | 84 | 122 | 97 | |
| EPS in Rs | 31.64 | 29.29 | 39.21 | 63.21 | 12.04 | 13.75 | 12.54 | 5.31 | 7.33 | 10.62 | 8.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 2% | 2% | 1% | 5% | 3% | 5% | 6% | 14% | 10% | 7% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| TTM: | 3% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -2% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| TTM: | -9% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -20% |
| 3 Years: | -27% |
| 1 Year: | -38% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 107 | 141 | 184 | 254 | 378 | 627 | 763 | 816 | 892 | 1,006 | 1,040 |
| 43 | 46 | 61 | 28 | 30 | 15 | 6 | 20 | 56 | 77 | 53 | |
| 42 | 51 | 69 | 81 | 97 | 131 | 135 | 148 | 183 | 211 | 245 | |
| Total Liabilities | 195 | 240 | 317 | 366 | 517 | 784 | 915 | 996 | 1,142 | 1,306 | 1,349 |
| 61 | 69 | 70 | 99 | 124 | 163 | 237 | 267 | 313 | 369 | 374 | |
| CWIP | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 44 | 27 | 41 | 36 | 19 | 15 |
| Investments | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 17 | 41 | 59 | 78 | 92 |
| 130 | 165 | 239 | 262 | 371 | 557 | 635 | 647 | 735 | 840 | 868 | |
| Total Assets | 195 | 240 | 317 | 366 | 517 | 784 | 915 | 996 | 1,142 | 1,306 | 1,349 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 16 | -3 | 75 | 83 | 77 | 46 | 120 | 2 | 68 | |
| -6 | -13 | -7 | -31 | -84 | -133 | -23 | -125 | -16 | -62 | |
| -32 | -2 | 9 | -39 | -4 | 71 | -29 | 2 | 19 | 7 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | -1 | 5 | -5 | 14 | -6 | -3 | 5 | 13 |
| Free Cash Flow | 34 | 4 | -11 | 44 | 41 | -3 | -27 | 61 | -48 | 7 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 91% | 57% | 21% | 104% | 70% | 61% | 47% | 162% | 20% | 62% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 143 | 184 | 191 | 139 | 120 | 126 | 108 | 128 | 152 | 125 |
| Inventory Days | 56 | 75 | 56 | 88 | 163 | 175 | 201 | 204 | 189 | |
| Days Payable | 108 | 116 | 89 | 92 | 110 | 74 | 90 | 99 | 90 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 143 | 132 | 150 | 106 | 116 | 179 | 209 | 240 | 257 | 224 |
| Working Capital Days | 102 | 110 | 128 | 119 | 120 | 159 | 164 | 184 | 180 | 163 |
| ROCE % | 32% | 30% | 37% | 52% | 41% | 28% | 11% | 13% | 17% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Export Revenue Share % |
|
|||||||||
| Top 10 Customer Revenue Concentration % |
||||||||||
| Formulations Installed Capacity MT |
||||||||||
| Technicals Installed Capacity MT |
||||||||||
| Number of Exporting Countries Count |
||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Investor Presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Investor Presentation for Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Q2 FY27 revenue Rs 231 crore, PAT Rs 18 crore; UK and Argentina approvals received.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication of Extract of Un-audited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th September, 2026.
-
Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026.
- Q2 FY26 results approved; standalone PAT Rs 19.36 crore, with Rs 7.10 crore income tax demand disclosed.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026PPT
-
Nov 2026PPT
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Oct 2021PPT
-
Jul 2021Transcript PPT
Leading Pesticides company[1]
India Pesticides is an R&D-driven chemical manufacturer of agrochemical technical, APIs, and formulation business.