Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company Ltd
Incorporated in 1935, Gillanders Arbuthnot
& Company Ltd in manufacture and sale of tea, macademia nuts, manufacture and sale of yarn made out of Cotton and Man Made Fibres, Manufacture and sale of Steel Structural, Pipes and Equipment and designing, supplying, erectioning and commissioning of projects on turnkey basis, and letting out of property on Rent. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 224 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 105
- High / Low ₹ 130 / 76.0
- Stock P/E 18.2
- Book Value ₹ 128
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 3.62 %
- ROE 0.89 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.82 times its book value
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 0.26% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -1.73% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 39.7 to 49.1 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 855 | 793 | 650 | 627 | 705 | 615 | 391 | 368 | 422 | 330 | 413 | 396 | 399 | |
| 809 | 757 | 632 | 590 | 662 | 600 | 364 | 344 | 400 | 331 | 393 | 376 | 372 | |
| Operating Profit | 46 | 37 | 19 | 37 | 44 | 14 | 27 | 24 | 21 | -0 | 20 | 20 | 28 |
| OPM % | 5% | 4.6% | 2.9% | 6% | 6% | 2.4% | 7% | 7% | 5% | -0.1% | 4.9% | 5% | 7% |
| 8 | 7 | 35 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 7 | 17 | 22 | 4 | 15 | 4 | 3 | |
| Interest | 41 | 46 | 48 | 45 | 45 | 42 | 32 | 19 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 19 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | -7 | -22 | -13 | -9 | -7 | -18 | -10 | 13 | 21 | -16 | 17 | 6 | 14 |
| Tax % | -55% | 4% | 1% | 16% | 23% | 0% | 0% | -5% | 5% | 4% | 12% | 26% | |
| -3 | -23 | -14 | -11 | -9 | -18 | -10 | 14 | 20 | -17 | 15 | 5 | 12 | |
| EPS in Rs | -1.50 | -10.62 | -6.38 | -4.99 | -4.12 | -8.34 | -4.56 | 6.52 | 9.56 | -7.75 | 7.05 | 2.19 | 5.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -7% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| TTM: | -2% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | -38% |
| TTM: | 58% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| 1 Year: | -13% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -3% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| Last Year: | 1% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 190 | 168 | 263 | 256 | 247 | 227 | 215 | 230 | 249 | 231 | 247 | 252 |
| 370 | 383 | 357 | 341 | 310 | 283 | 170 | 130 | 86 | 76 | 87 | 87 | |
| 203 | 205 | 194 | 215 | 229 | 198 | 131 | 135 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 137 | |
| Total Liabilities | 785 | 777 | 836 | 834 | 807 | 729 | 538 | 517 | 478 | 450 | 477 | 498 |
| 236 | 235 | 355 | 350 | 340 | 327 | 234 | 232 | 231 | 224 | 218 | 211 | |
| CWIP | 10 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 |
| Investments | 28 | 28 | 29 | 36 | 36 | 25 | 44 | 39 | 40 | 47 | 54 | 54 |
| 510 | 513 | 447 | 440 | 423 | 370 | 255 | 242 | 204 | 176 | 199 | 220 | |
| Total Assets | 785 | 777 | 836 | 834 | 807 | 729 | 538 | 517 | 478 | 450 | 477 | 498 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | 41 | 45 | 52 | 92 | 55 | 66 | 59 | 50 | 30 | 7 | 18 | |
| -19 | -6 | 34 | -11 | -16 | 13 | 81 | 1 | 10 | -9 | -12 | -7 | |
| -16 | -32 | -73 | -60 | -75 | -69 | -147 | -60 | -58 | -21 | 3 | -9 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | 3 | 5 | -20 | 1 | -1 | -0 | -1 | 2 | -0 | -2 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 22 | 31 | 55 | 41 | 83 | 47 | 65 | 55 | 43 | 26 | 1 | 11 |
| CFO/OP | 98% | 124% | 235% | 132% | 220% | 375% | 233% | 247% | 232% | -10,503% | 17% | 96% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 55 | 57 | 54 | 54 | 46 | 45 | 50 | 33 | 22 | 25 | 45 | 49 |
| Inventory Days | 128 | 153 | 199 | 241 | 200 | 184 | 215 | 348 | 231 | 317 | 193 | 267 |
| Days Payable | 90 | 111 | 144 | 176 | 159 | 156 | 158 | 206 | 117 | 164 | 117 | 182 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 93 | 99 | 109 | 119 | 87 | 74 | 108 | 175 | 136 | 178 | 121 | 134 |
| Working Capital Days | -22 | 1 | -0 | -21 | -22 | -24 | -9 | 12 | 4 | 5 | -4 | 3 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 4% | 1% | 6% | 6% | 3% | 5% | 8% | 6% | -2% | 4% | 4% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTEL Macadamia Production Volume (Malawi Subsidiary) million kgs |
|
||||||||||
| NTEL Tea Production Volume (Malawi Subsidiary) million kgs |
|||||||||||
| Tea Production Volume (India Division) million kgs |
|||||||||||
| Engineering Order Book (Outstanding) Rs crore |
|||||||||||
| Yarn Production Volume (Textile Division) MT |
|||||||||||
| Engineering New Orders Won Rs crore |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Financial Results For Quarter And Three Months Ended 30Th June, 2026
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting
- Board approved Q1 FY27 standalone and consolidated results on 7 August 2026; opted for new tax regime.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Three Months Ended 30Th June, 2026.
- Board meeting on 7 August 2026 to consider Q1 FY2026-27 standalone and consolidated results.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Compliance Certificate issued by the RTA for quarter ended on 30th June, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
GACL is a part of the Kothari Group of Companies. It deals in tea, textiles and engineering business activities. It also owns the famous building Gillander House in Kolkata.