Foods & Inns Ltd
Incorporated in 1967, Foods & Inns Ltd is
in business of processing and marketing
fruit pulps, concentrates and spray dried
fruit and vegetable powders, Powder of
various spices, frozen vegetables and
snacks, medicated products[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 399 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 54.3
- High / Low ₹ 95.9 / 44.0
- Stock P/E 16.4
- Book Value ₹ 77.0
- Dividend Yield 0.58 %
- ROCE 8.85 %
- ROE 5.01 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.68 times its book value
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 25.4%
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.64% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 5.95% of profits over last 3 years
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -3.35%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Fast Moving Consumer Goods Fast Moving Consumer Goods Food Products Packaged Foods
Part of BSE Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 359 | 335 | 354 | 335 | 339 | 392 | 371 | 632 | 999 | 1,020 | 992 | 868 | 789 | |
| 315 | 306 | 326 | 305 | 312 | 359 | 347 | 580 | 898 | 897 | 872 | 768 | 695 | |
| Operating Profit | 44 | 30 | 28 | 30 | 26 | 33 | 24 | 52 | 102 | 123 | 120 | 100 | 95 |
| OPM % | 12% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 8% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| 4 | 4 | 15 | 7 | 119 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |
| Interest | 22 | 20 | 24 | 22 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 21 | 30 | 49 | 62 | 47 | 46 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 118 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 65 | 64 | 50 | 40 | 36 |
| Tax % | 19% | 90% | 48% | 26% | 8% | 3% | 28% | 35% | 27% | 43% | 16% | 31% | |
| 12 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 109 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 47 | 37 | 42 | 28 | 24 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.84 | 0.14 | -0.30 | 0.71 | 21.71 | 2.20 | 0.78 | 3.04 | 9.31 | 6.47 | 5.71 | 3.77 | 3.32 |
| Dividend Payout % | 3% | 59% | -34% | 14% | 0% | 9% | 26% | 8% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 8% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 19% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| TTM: | -20% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 46% |
| 5 Years: | 48% |
| 3 Years: | -14% |
| TTM: | -42% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | -34% |
| 1 Year: | -40% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| Last Year: | 5% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 50 | 50 | 57 | 60 | 168 | 174 | 177 | 192 | 307 | 393 | 532 | 558 |
| 153 | 199 | 177 | 190 | 99 | 134 | 164 | 223 | 342 | 469 | 440 | 432 | |
| 76 | 55 | 110 | 114 | 92 | 106 | 81 | 154 | 156 | 160 | 311 | 304 | |
| Total Liabilities | 280 | 306 | 346 | 366 | 361 | 420 | 427 | 574 | 811 | 1,027 | 1,290 | 1,301 |
| 88 | 106 | 136 | 127 | 119 | 133 | 127 | 133 | 173 | 246 | 327 | 335 | |
| CWIP | 17 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 55 | 61 | 39 | 11 | 10 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 4 |
| 175 | 198 | 210 | 236 | 240 | 283 | 282 | 384 | 565 | 729 | 948 | 952 | |
| Total Assets | 280 | 306 | 346 | 366 | 361 | 420 | 427 | 574 | 811 | 1,027 | 1,290 | 1,301 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | -20 | 61 | 15 | -18 | -2 | 15 | 15 | -73 | -22 | 15 | 132 | |
| -8 | -8 | -30 | -10 | 120 | -20 | -20 | -52 | -77 | -95 | -30 | -72 | |
| -60 | 28 | -24 | -14 | -99 | 16 | -10 | 29 | 134 | 60 | 2 | -38 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 8 | -9 | 2 | -5 | -15 | -8 | -17 | -56 | -12 | 22 |
| Free Cash Flow | 58 | -31 | 31 | 4 | 101 | -30 | -5 | -34 | -137 | -86 | -41 | 94 |
| CFO/OP | 158% | -60% | 230% | 62% | 26% | 8% | 68% | 38% | -58% | -10% | 24% | 146% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 35 | 50 | 50 | 70 | 69 | 76 | 81 | 55 | 55 | 63 | 79 | 61 |
| Inventory Days | 150 | 188 | 181 | 200 | 193 | 205 | 199 | 186 | 173 | 197 | 272 | 442 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 45 | 104 | 131 | 62 | 115 | 94 | 115 | 65 | 48 | 143 | 168 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 119 | 194 | 127 | 139 | 200 | 166 | 186 | 125 | 163 | 212 | 207 | 334 |
| Working Capital Days | -59 | -64 | -77 | -74 | 34 | 31 | 21 | 16 | 33 | 49 | 94 | 108 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 11% | 13% | 11% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 12% | 17% | 15% | 12% | 9% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India Revenue Share of Total Sales % |
|
||||||||||
| Domestic Sales Volume MT |
|||||||||||
| Export Sales Volume MT |
|||||||||||
| Mango Pulp Share of Total Sales % |
|||||||||||
| Spray Drying Capacity MTPA |
|||||||||||
| Total Sales Tonnage MT |
|||||||||||
| Frozen Food Revenue Rs Cr |
|||||||||||
| Pectin Capacity MTPA |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Revised Record Date Intimation
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Q1 FY27 earnings call transcript; export dispatches delayed, frozen segment growing 30% CAGR, pectin production started.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Meeting Updates
- Q1 FY2027 earnings call recording for June 30, 2026 results is now available online.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper publication of Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30-06-2026
-
Investor Presentation
- Investor Presentation for the 1st quarter ended 30-06-2026
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2010
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Overview:[1]
F&IL is a USDA, FDA, and certified processor and exporter of processed fruit and vegetable products, and is one of the largest mango pulp processors in the country.