Diamines & Chemicals Ltd
Incorporated in 1976, Diamines and Chemicals Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and marketing of organic chemicals compounds[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 242 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 241
- High / Low ₹ 393 / 208
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 163
- Dividend Yield 0.41 %
- ROCE -7.66 %
- ROE -7.18 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -9.38% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 2.23% over last 3 years.
- Working capital days have increased from 208 days to 304 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Chemicals & Petrochemicals Specialty Chemicals
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.09 | 35.58 | 34.78 | 38.51 | 47.32 | 69.30 | 62.82 | 65.97 | 110.34 | 103.98 | 71.33 | 38.40 | 40.60 | |
| 34.12 | 31.12 | 25.44 | 26.92 | 28.38 | 34.07 | 37.66 | 43.89 | 54.48 | 79.79 | 65.23 | 51.65 | 49.69 | |
| Operating Profit | 4.97 | 4.46 | 9.34 | 11.59 | 18.94 | 35.23 | 25.16 | 22.08 | 55.86 | 24.19 | 6.10 | -13.25 | -9.09 |
| OPM % | 12.71% | 12.54% | 26.85% | 30.10% | 40.03% | 50.84% | 40.05% | 33.47% | 50.63% | 23.26% | 8.55% | -34.51% | -22.39% |
| 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.07 | -1.08 | 0.96 | 2.09 | 2.55 | 1.79 | 2.65 | 2.73 | 3.72 | 4.49 | 3.26 | |
| Interest | 3.41 | 2.75 | 1.73 | 0.32 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.32 |
| Depreciation | 2.03 | 1.99 | 1.95 | 1.95 | 2.01 | 2.06 | 1.79 | 1.67 | 1.71 | 2.66 | 3.17 | 3.46 | 3.49 |
| Profit before tax | -0.29 | 0.08 | 5.73 | 8.24 | 17.82 | 35.18 | 25.84 | 22.11 | 56.66 | 24.07 | 6.31 | -12.53 | -9.64 |
| Tax % | 431.03% | -212.50% | 16.40% | 13.96% | 26.32% | 31.81% | 18.61% | 24.33% | 25.50% | 26.17% | 28.84% | -11.25% | |
| -1.55 | 0.25 | 4.80 | 7.09 | 13.13 | 23.99 | 21.03 | 16.72 | 42.22 | 17.77 | 4.49 | -11.11 | -8.45 | |
| EPS in Rs | -1.58 | 0.26 | 4.91 | 7.25 | 13.42 | 24.52 | 21.50 | 17.09 | 43.16 | 18.16 | 4.59 | -11.05 | -8.58 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 30.56% | 34.49% | 37.24% | 32.61% | 23.25% | 17.55% | 6.95% | 13.76% | 21.78% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | -9% |
| 3 Years: | -30% |
| TTM: | -39% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -356% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 19% |
| 5 Years: | -3% |
| 3 Years: | -23% |
| 1 Year: | -35% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| Last Year: | -7% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 10.05 |
| Reserves | 23.58 | 23.84 | 27.79 | 32.83 | 39.03 | 55.40 | 75.24 | 90.46 | 125.10 | 140.99 | 155.89 | 153.53 |
| 20.10 | 15.56 | 6.96 | 0.00 | 1.99 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 8.19 | |
| 10.04 | 8.64 | 9.47 | 10.04 | 11.14 | 11.16 | 9.49 | 10.35 | 16.56 | 14.41 | 16.72 | 8.70 | |
| Total Liabilities | 63.50 | 57.82 | 54.00 | 52.65 | 61.94 | 76.34 | 94.81 | 110.59 | 151.44 | 165.18 | 182.42 | 180.47 |
| 29.30 | 27.33 | 25.45 | 24.14 | 24.45 | 20.41 | 22.47 | 37.55 | 26.89 | 50.38 | 49.11 | 50.78 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.52 | 0.79 | 1.16 | 0.15 | 1.88 | 21.39 | 0.83 | 2.26 | 19.41 |
| Investments | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.93 | 0.66 | 0.25 | 2.07 | 5.99 | 12.87 | 26.76 | 29.63 | 30.16 | 24.52 |
| 34.05 | 30.36 | 27.41 | 27.33 | 36.45 | 52.70 | 66.20 | 58.29 | 76.40 | 84.34 | 100.89 | 85.76 | |
| Total Assets | 63.50 | 57.82 | 54.00 | 52.65 | 61.94 | 76.34 | 94.81 | 110.59 | 151.44 | 165.18 | 182.42 | 180.47 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.66 | 7.27 | 8.88 | 9.92 | 12.50 | 25.95 | 15.37 | 27.31 | 16.31 | 19.73 | -5.75 | -11.77 | |
| -1.65 | -0.06 | 0.65 | -2.91 | -8.51 | -13.04 | -14.98 | -21.64 | -8.57 | -16.65 | 15.35 | -27.98 | |
| -3.06 | -7.29 | -9.55 | -6.54 | -4.57 | -9.17 | -3.69 | -5.28 | -6.01 | -3.13 | 9.75 | 18.03 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.06 | -0.08 | -0.02 | 0.47 | -0.59 | 3.75 | -3.29 | 0.39 | 1.73 | -0.05 | 19.35 | -21.72 |
| Free Cash Flow | 4.63 | 7.25 | -0.44 | 16.49 | 9.88 | 23.00 | 4.06 | 14.58 | 6.37 | 13.24 | -9.69 | -33.01 |
| CFO/OP | 98% | 164% | 105% | 102% | 83% | 105% | 87% | 152% | 55% | 109% | -79% | 82% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72.74 | 75.71 | 86.58 | 74.88 | 59.01 | 65.78 | 54.79 | 55.44 | 75.72 | 58.62 | 70.46 | 51.99 |
| Inventory Days | 192.70 | 155.05 | 195.07 | 185.25 | 301.04 | 197.45 | 283.59 | 43.30 | 233.57 | 135.03 | 335.50 | 501.99 |
| Days Payable | 54.67 | 34.46 | 48.26 | 100.47 | 131.14 | 80.67 | 64.90 | 44.80 | 104.92 | 40.17 | 92.63 | 46.84 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 210.77 | 196.31 | 233.39 | 159.66 | 228.91 | 182.56 | 273.47 | 53.93 | 204.37 | 153.48 | 313.34 | 507.13 |
| Working Capital Days | 32.12 | 25.54 | 163.71 | 88.43 | 71.04 | 75.63 | 102.78 | 39.61 | 97.09 | 108.08 | 211.13 | 303.69 |
| ROCE % | 5.76% | 5.14% | 15.92% | 23.16% | 38.28% | 60.68% | 34.45% | 23.96% | 48.40% | 16.92% | 4.22% | -7.66% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Export Turnover (FOB value) INR Lakhs |
|
|||||||||
| Production Volume of Speciality Chemicals MT |
||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure INR Lakhs |
||||||||||
| Sales Volume of Manufactured Goods MT |
||||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Update On Submission Dated August 05, 2026 - Disclosure For Allotment Of Shares Under DACL- ESOP 2021
-
A Letter Containing The Exact Web-Link And Path For Accessing The Annual Report For FY 2025-26
- 50th AGM scheduled for September 16, 2026; annual report FY2025-26 shared with shareholders.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- We herewith submit copies of Notices published newspapers.
-
Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- Submitted FY2025-26 annual report and AGM notice; 50th AGM on September 16, 2026.
- Notice Of Annual General Meeting - September 16, 2026
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
DCL is an ISO 9001:2015, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 & ISO 45001:2018, and DSIR-certified sole manufacturer of ethylene amines in India. It also manufactures Piperazine Anhydrous and Piperazine Solutions.