Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd
₹ 6.37
0.95%
15 Oct
- close price
About
Incorporated in September 2017, Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited is a construction company specializing in administrative, institutional, and industrial buildings, hospitals, stadiums, residential complexes, and other construction activities.[1]
Key Points
- Market Cap ₹ 293 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 6.37
- High / Low ₹ 16.7 / 5.16
- Stock P/E 10.6
- Book Value ₹ 9.59
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 13.9 %
- ROE 9.24 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.66 times its book value
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 24.1% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.57% over past five years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.356 Cr.
- Working capital days have increased from 222 days to 315 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Loading peers table ...
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 239 | 310 | 351 | 363 | 433 | 509 | 579 | 554 | 538 | |
| 213 | 277 | 317 | 321 | 382 | 397 | 468 | 471 | 471 | |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 33 | 34 | 42 | 51 | 112 | 111 | 83 | 67 |
| OPM % | 11% | 11% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 22% | 19% | 15% | 12% |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | |
| Interest | 10 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 27 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 18 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 82 | 81 | 54 | 38 |
| Tax % | 78% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 30% | 26% | |
| 3 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 60 | 57 | 40 | 28 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.08 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.60 | 1.68 | 1.22 | 0.85 | 0.59 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| TTM: | -8% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 23% |
| TTM: | -52% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | -62% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 19% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| Last Year: | 9% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 47 | 47 |
| Reserves | 3 | 17 | 48 | 49 | 65 | 124 | 366 | 400 |
| 59 | 55 | 67 | 80 | 97 | 157 | 135 | 178 | |
| 102 | 115 | 104 | 158 | 252 | 242 | 284 | 362 | |
| Total Liabilities | 199 | 223 | 255 | 322 | 449 | 559 | 832 | 987 |
| 30 | 33 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 65 | 68 | 64 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 169 | 190 | 204 | 271 | 398 | 494 | 763 | 923 | |
| Total Assets | 199 | 223 | 255 | 322 | 449 | 559 | 832 | 987 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 24 | 1 | 13 | -27 | -131 | -22 | ||
| -4 | -77 | -5 | -13 | -11 | -12 | -3 | ||
| -15 | -18 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 153 | 19 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -71 | -5 | 3 | -3 | 9 | -7 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 21 | -5 | -0 | -38 | -143 | -26 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 64% | 74% | 20% | 39% | -12% | -99% | -5% |
Ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 75 | 66 | 112 | 96 | 82 | 52 | 92 | 82 |
| Inventory Days | 196 | 138 | 40 | 101 | 215 | 290 | 312 | 284 |
| Days Payable | 124 | 109 | 105 | 121 | 148 | 157 | 104 | 118 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 147 | 94 | 47 | 77 | 149 | 184 | 300 | 248 |
| Working Capital Days | 120 | 108 | 88 | 42 | 78 | 107 | 243 | 315 |
| ROCE % | 31% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 43% | 25% | 14% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order Book ₹ million |
|
|||||
| Book-to-Bill Ratio x |
||||||
| Construction Projects Share of Revenue % |
||||||
| EPC Project Share of Revenue % |
||||||
| Infrastructure Projects Share of Revenue % |
||||||
| Item-rate Project Share of Revenue % |
||||||
| Top 5 Client Revenue Concentration % |
||||||
| Major Plant and Machinery Items count |
||||||
Requires Premium
Requires Premium
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
- Ms. Parveen Kumari resigned as CFO effective close of business on 10 October 2026.
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- Delhi CGST Appeals II confirmed GST demand, tax and penalty of Rs. 2,50,848 each, plus interest.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate filed for quarter ended 30 September 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Registered Office Address
- Board approved shifting registered office within Delhi to Defence Colony, effective 7 Oct 2026, subject to ROC approval.
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
Business Verticals[1]
A) Construction Projects: DBEIL specializes in executing turnkey construction projects for administrative and institutional buildings, hospitals and medical colleges, industrial buildings, historical memorial complexes, residential complexes, and stadium and sports complexes. These projects are largely awarded through competitive government tenders.
B) Infrastructure Projects: The company undertakes infrastructure projects like flyovers, railway over bridges (ROB), rail under bridges (RUB), approach roads, and railway station upgradation/redevelopment. These projects are also primarily government-led.[2]
C)Sale of Products: DBEIL also engages in the sale of leftover construction materials such as steel and cement after fulfilling its own construction needs.[3]