Barak Valley Cements Ltd
Incorporated in 1999, Barak Valley Cements Ltd manufactures and sells Cement mainly in north eastern states of India
- Market Cap ₹ 87.5 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 40.2
- High / Low ₹ 54.9 / 30.8
- Stock P/E 16.1
- Book Value ₹ 52.4
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 7.98 %
- ROE 4.36 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.77 times its book value
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.77% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.17% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 33.4 to 41.3 days.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -3.05%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 | 109 | 123 | 150 | 140 | 155 | 133 | 173 | 174 | 232 | 207 | 212 | 214 | |
| 115 | 102 | 113 | 132 | 126 | 139 | 116 | 154 | 152 | 207 | 184 | 196 | 199 | |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 15 | 16 |
| OPM % | 11% | 7% | 8% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 13% | 11% | 13% | 11% | 11% | 7% | 7% |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Interest | 7 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | -2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 8 |
| Tax % | -1% | 4% | 42% | 20% | 16% | 4% | 32% | 365% | 31% | 28% | 33% | 32% | |
| 4 | -2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | -4 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 5 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.62 | -0.97 | 0.68 | 1.28 | 1.37 | 1.90 | 1.44 | -1.93 | 2.62 | 4.45 | 3.64 | 2.24 | 2.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| TTM: | 2% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| TTM: | -27% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| 1 Year: | -17% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 4% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 64 | 61 | 57 | 59 | 62 | 67 | 70 | 65 | 71 | 81 | 89 | 94 |
| 52 | 47 | 60 | 65 | 64 | 81 | 93 | 73 | 59 | 47 | 33 | 29 | |
| 45 | 49 | 67 | 53 | 57 | 51 | 47 | 39 | 53 | 55 | 52 | 51 | |
| Total Liabilities | 183 | 179 | 205 | 199 | 205 | 220 | 232 | 200 | 205 | 205 | 197 | 196 |
| 42 | 40 | 112 | 107 | 103 | 103 | 98 | 120 | 114 | 108 | 103 | 98 | |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 60 | 61 | 29 | 32 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 20 |
| 81 | 78 | 63 | 57 | 61 | 64 | 72 | 67 | 79 | 84 | 81 | 78 | |
| Total Assets | 183 | 179 | 205 | 199 | 205 | 220 | 232 | 200 | 205 | 205 | 197 | 196 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 9 | 23 | 7 | 19 | 7 | -1 | 9 | 24 | 16 | 12 | 12 | |
| -2 | -2 | -31 | -6 | -8 | -17 | -9 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -4 | |
| -23 | -8 | 13 | -6 | -8 | 7 | 9 | -30 | -26 | -15 | -12 | -9 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -1 | 4 | -5 | 3 | -3 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 1 | -0 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 23 | 8 | -8 | 4 | 15 | -9 | -10 | 5 | 24 | 15 | 12 | 11 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 174% | 134% | 232% | 42% | 143% | 48% | -1% | 51% | 111% | 77% | 67% | 95% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 44 | 40 | 33 | 35 | 30 | 31 | 40 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 33 | 41 |
| Inventory Days | 125 | 191 | 66 | 88 | 164 | 108 | 137 | 113 | 342 | 167 | 169 | 143 |
| Days Payable | 268 | 376 | 355 | 296 | 328 | 224 | 139 | 71 | 177 | 91 | 82 | 100 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -99 | -145 | -255 | -172 | -134 | -85 | 38 | 67 | 193 | 101 | 120 | 84 |
| Working Capital Days | -53 | -69 | -110 | -74 | -77 | -45 | -2 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 17 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 3% | 6% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 9% | 11% | 14% | 12% | 8% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement Dispatch (Sales) Volume MT |
|
|||||||||||
| Cement Production Volume MT |
||||||||||||
| Permanent Employees on Roll count |
||||||||||||
| Limestone Consumption (Raw Material) MT |
||||||||||||
| Cement Installed Capacity TPD |
||||||||||||
| Cement Capacity Utilization % |
||||||||||||
| Clinker Capacity Utilization % |
||||||||||||
| Number of Dealers / Distributors count |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Compliance Certificate received from RTA enclosed
-
Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
- Shareholders approved FY26 financials, reappointed Nishant Garodia and Kamakhya Chamaria, and ratified related party transactions.
- Scrutinizer''s Report
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- 27th AGM held on 29 Sep 2026; approved financials, reappointment of MD, and material RPTs.
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
BVCL is engaged in the business of manufacturing different grades of cement and markets its products under the brand Valley Strong Cement. The company's business activities are
carried out in the Northeast Region of India.