Best Agrolife Ltd
Best Agrolife (formerly known as Sahyog Multibase Limited) [1] is a leading agrochemicals manufacturer in India and is among the top 15 agrochemicals companies in the country. It is one of the fastest growing manufacturers of Technicals, Formulations, Intermediates and Public Health products. Best Agrochem Private Limited was amalgamated with the Co. in April 2018.
It offers more than 70 Formulations in the form of Insecticides, Herbicides, Fungicides and Plant Growth Regulators, which are developed from active ingredients manufactured in-house. As part of its P2P set-up, Best Agrolife caters to several blue-chip corporates and leading MNCs from India and abroad. [2]
- Market Cap ₹ 517 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 14.6
- High / Low ₹ 34.4 / 12.3
- Stock P/E 12.4
- Book Value ₹ 15.1
- Dividend Yield 0.68 %
- ROCE 10.5 %
- ROE 6.62 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.97 times its book value
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 26.8%
- Company's median sales growth is 27.8% of last 10 years
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 0.04% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.20% over last 3 years.
- Working capital days have increased from 62.8 days to 94.9 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Fertilizers & Agrochemicals Pesticides & Agrochemicals
Part of BSE Commodities
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9 | 99 | 129 | 663 | 690 | 905 | 1,134 | 1,500 | 1,798 | 1,144 | 907 | 779 | |
| Sales growth | -100% | +1,040% | +30% | +413% | +4% | +31% | +25% | +32% | +20% | -36% | -21% | -24% | |
| 0 | 9 | 98 | 132 | 652 | 675 | 854 | 1,009 | 1,414 | 1,736 | 1,041 | 838 | 698 | |
| Operating Profit | -0 | -0 | 1 | -3 | 11 | 15 | 51 | 125 | 86 | 62 | 103 | 69 | 80 |
| OPM % | -1.9% | 1.1% | -2.3% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 6% | 11% | 6% | 3.5% | 9% | 8% | 10% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 14 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 24 | 43 | 41 | 30 | 30 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 51 | 116 | 67 | 19 | 61 | 42 | 57 |
| Tax % | 20% | 43% | 567% | 175% | 36% | 29% | 27% | 25% | 30% | 30% | 27% | 28% | |
| 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 5 | 8 | 37 | 87 | 47 | 13 | 44 | 30 | 42 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.03 | -0.00 | 0.39 | 0.69 | 1.12 | 2.45 | 1.33 | 0.38 | 1.25 | 0.86 | 1.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 76% | -57% | -399% | 0% | 3% | 12% | 5% | 15% | 53% | 16% | 12% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 59% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | -15% |
| TTM: | -24% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 94% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | -14% |
| TTM: | -2% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 24% |
| 5 Years: | -31% |
| 3 Years: | -41% |
| 1 Year: | -32% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 7% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 0 | 0 | 41 | 43 | 156 | 62 | 108 | 289 | 336 | 342 | 420 | 434 | 500 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 39 | 35 | 32 | 137 | 286 | 348 | 252 | 205 | 222 | |
| 0 | 1 | 38 | 22 | 265 | 217 | 209 | 260 | 283 | 443 | 279 | 228 | 287 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3 | 4 | 87 | 81 | 482 | 336 | 371 | 709 | 928 | 1,157 | 975 | 902 | 1,044 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 33 | 32 | 34 | 33 | 38 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 26 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 102 | 102 | 116 | 122 | 122 | 122 |
| 3 | 4 | 60 | 78 | 369 | 315 | 352 | 586 | 793 | 1,007 | 819 | 746 | 884 | |
| Total Assets | 3 | 4 | 87 | 81 | 482 | 336 | 371 | 709 | 928 | 1,157 | 975 | 902 | 1,044 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | -0 | -13 | -35 | 60 | 16 | 10 | -0 | -128 | -35 | 131 | 123 | |
| 0 | 0 | -36 | 25 | -5 | -5 | 12 | -97 | 55 | -20 | -14 | -37 | |
| 0 | 0 | 48 | 11 | -45 | -13 | -12 | 90 | 118 | 12 | -107 | -85 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 11 | -3 | 10 | -8 | 45 | -42 | 9 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | -13 | -35 | 53 | 12 | 7 | -7 | -135 | -41 | 127 | 120 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -367% | 129% | -1,211% | 1,209% | 555% | 124% | 41% | 22% | -104% | -35% | 134% | 199% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 88 | 72 | 86 | 112 | 92 | 53 | 75 | 73 | 66 | 103 | 110 | |
| Inventory Days | 0 | 31 | 31 | 43 | 42 | 67 | 77 | 90 | 86 | 122 | 139 | |
| Days Payable | 75 | 53 | 141 | 101 | 72 | 82 | 63 | 83 | 84 | 83 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 88 | 29 | 63 | 14 | 33 | 48 | 70 | 100 | 69 | 141 | 165 | |
| Working Capital Days | 111 | 76 | 156 | 14 | 24 | 34 | 50 | 32 | 28 | 66 | 95 | |
| ROCE % | 2% | 2% | 5% | -2% | 8% | 11% | 40% | 41% | 17% | 9% | 14% | 11% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Formulation Registrations in India count |
|
||||||
| Number of Dealers / Distributors count |
|||||||
| Formulation Manufacturing Capacity KL/MTPA |
|||||||
| Technical Manufacturing Capacity MTPA |
|||||||
| Branded Sales as % of Total Revenue % |
|||||||
| Number of Patented Products in Portfolio count |
|||||||
| Patents Granted (in year) count |
|||||||
| Patented Products Share in Branded Sales % |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
- Transcript of Q2 Earning Conference Call FY 2026-27
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2 and half-year FY2026 earnings conference call uploaded on November 2, 2026.
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30(LODR)- Corporate Presentation For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026
- Best Agrolife shared Q2/H1 FY27 results; Q2 PAT rose to ₹57 crore, H1 PAT to ₹98 crore.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication for the unaudited financials for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Board approved Q2 and half-year FY2026 results, ESOP proposal, and appointed Sanjeev Bajaj as CFO.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026Transcript REC
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript REC
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2023PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2020PPT
Business Overview
The company is the 13th Largest Indian Agrochemical Company, with a portfolio of 525+ formulations and 123+ technical manufacturing licenses. It offers a wide range of herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and plant growth regulators including Ronfen, Citigen, Tricolor, Azaro, Cubax Power, etc. [1] [2] [3]