Andhra Cements Ltd
₹ 58.2
1.32%
14 May
- close price
About
Incorporated in 1936, Andhra Cements Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and selling cement[1]
Key Points
- Market Cap ₹ 538 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 58.2
- High / Low ₹ 110 / 40.4
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 8.76
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -5.55 %
- ROE -59.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
- Stock is trading at 6.65 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -46.4% over last 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 31.7% of their holding.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.9.90 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Loading peers table ...
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Jun 2015 15m | Mar 2016 9m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 278 | 292 | 349 | 466 | 321 | 143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268 | 274 | 442 | |
| 253 | 258 | 310 | 411 | 308 | 151 | 29 | 31 | 25 | 271 | 303 | 426 | |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 34 | 39 | 55 | 13 | -8 | -29 | -31 | -25 | -3 | -29 | 16 |
| OPM % | 9% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 4% | -5% | -29,240% | -1% | -11% | 4% | ||
| -36 | 3 | 2 | 45 | -38 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 972 | 23 | 1 | 10 | |
| Interest | 62 | 74 | 105 | 127 | 108 | 122 | 130 | 158 | 16 | 71 | 75 | 98 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 30 | 40 | 45 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 47 | 47 | 56 | 72 | 84 |
| Profit before tax | -99 | -67 | -104 | -72 | -181 | -177 | -205 | -236 | 884 | -107 | -175 | -156 |
| Tax % | -0% | -1% | -1% | -1% | -0% | -5% | 0% | 0% | -7% | -39% | -13% | -57% |
| -99 | -67 | -103 | -71 | -180 | -168 | -205 | -236 | 950 | -66 | -152 | -67 | |
| EPS in Rs | -3.37 | -2.28 | -3.51 | -2.42 | -6.14 | -5.73 | -6.99 | -8.05 | 103.03 | -7.12 | -16.50 | -7.29 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 436% |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | 61% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 0% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | 56% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 22% |
| 5 Years: | 57% |
| 3 Years: | -4% |
| 1 Year: | 2% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -46% |
| Last Year: | -60% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 |
| Reserves | -151 | -255 | -358 | -428 | -608 | -774 | -974 | -1,210 | 263 | 205 | 52 | -11 |
| 864 | 903 | 927 | 937 | 960 | 961 | 963 | 970 | 525 | 675 | 757 | 1,127 | |
| 364 | 313 | 386 | 420 | 410 | 522 | 656 | 817 | 36 | 107 | 243 | 212 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,370 | 1,253 | 1,249 | 1,222 | 1,054 | 1,003 | 940 | 871 | 917 | 1,080 | 1,144 | 1,420 |
| 845 | 818 | 777 | 1,007 | 973 | 926 | 878 | 832 | 738 | 815 | 759 | 977 | |
| CWIP | 265 | 286 | 302 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 106 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 259 | 150 | 170 | 185 | 80 | 76 | 60 | 39 | 152 | 265 | 280 | 437 | |
| Total Assets | 1,370 | 1,253 | 1,249 | 1,222 | 1,054 | 1,003 | 940 | 871 | 917 | 1,080 | 1,144 | 1,420 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151 | 43 | 55 | 93 | 22 | 117 | 119 | 151 | -1 | -27 | 60 | ||
| -207 | -17 | -3 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -35 | -96 | -81 | ||
| 62 | -34 | -55 | -119 | -45 | -118 | -122 | -152 | 80 | 90 | 11 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | -8 | -2 | 16 | -22 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 44 | -33 | -11 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -66 | 25 | 52 | 132 | 23 | 117 | 119 | 151 | -28 | -117 | -17 | |
| CFO/OP | 614% | 126% | 141% | 171% | 162% | -1,508% | -405% | -492% | 4% | 809% | -203% |
Ratios
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61 | 39 | 28 | 21 | 22 | 51 | 27,996 | 52 | 40 | 38 | ||
| Inventory Days | 439 | 202 | 233 | 211 | 141 | 405 | 63,551 | 14,368 | 930 | 1,019 | 398 | |
| Days Payable | 1,378 | 791 | 1,280 | 1,064 | 1,075 | 4,109 | 771,651 | 3,208 | 1,172 | 2,389 | 575 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -878 | -550 | -1,019 | -832 | -912 | -3,653 | -680,104 | -190 | -1,330 | -138 | ||
| Working Capital Days | -358 | -322 | -316 | -269 | -742 | -2,189 | -3,794,504 | -34 | -248 | -85 | ||
| ROCE % | 1% | 0% | 2% | -4% | -10% | -20% | -45% | -15% | -6% | -11% | -6% |
Insights
In beta| Jun 2015 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement Sales Volume Metric Tonnes |
|
|||||||||
| Cement Production Volume Metric Tonnes |
||||||||||
| Cement Grinding Capacity MTPA |
||||||||||
| Clinker Capacity MTPA |
||||||||||
| Captive Power Generation Capacity MW |
||||||||||
| Debtors Turnover Days |
||||||||||
Requires Premium
Requires Premium
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Intimaton Of AGM Date
7h - 87th AGM scheduled for 25 June 2026 via video conference.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
8h - Submission of News Paper Publicaiton - Financial Results 31-03-2026
-
Submission Of Related Party Transactions For The 2Nd Half Year 2026
1d - Andhra Cements filed half-year ended 31 March 2026 related party transactions totaling 24,642.31 lakh.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Audited Financial Results For The Quarter/Year Ended 31-03-2026
1d - Board approved FY26 audited results; net loss 16,716 lakh, unmodified auditor opinion, borrowings rose to Rs 705.56 crore.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Registered Office Address
5 May - MCA approved shifting registered office from Andhra Pradesh to Telangana, with office to move to Hyderabad.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Plant Operations:[1][2]
a) Company was facing financial and operational crises for a long time and its Cement Production activity was stopped and both units were shut-down since February 2020 to March,
2023
b) Company re-commenced its Plant Operations/Grinding Operations from April, 2023 at its Sri Durga Cement Works (Dachepalli unit, Guntur District) after the implementation of Resolution Plan
c) Company's other Plant Visaka Cement Works (VCW) was unable to operate in FY23, as the plant falls under city limits making it difficult to run the operations and logistic issues