Davin Sons Retail Ltd
Incorporated in 2022, Davin Sons Retail Ltd is in the wholesale business of FMCG Products and also deals in ready-made garments.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 7.27 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 11.0
- High / Low ₹ 56.4 / 10.5
- Stock P/E 9.44
- Book Value ₹ 27.4
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 6.14 %
- ROE 4.52 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.40 times its book value
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -13.5%
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.1% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 204 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 300 days to 578 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Garments & Apparels
Half Yearly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | 3.83 | 13.39 | 13.53 | 8.16 | |
| 0.00 | 3.14 | 11.05 | 11.01 | 6.77 | |
| Operating Profit | 0.00 | 0.69 | 2.34 | 2.52 | 1.39 |
| OPM % | 18.02% | 17.48% | 18.63% | 17.03% | |
| 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.02 | |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.20 | 0.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.29 |
| Profit before tax | 0.00 | 0.76 | 2.21 | 2.25 | 1.04 |
| Tax % | 26.32% | 25.34% | 25.78% | 25.96% | |
| 0.00 | 0.57 | 1.64 | 1.66 | 0.77 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.00 | 2.71 | 4.47 | 3.15 | 1.16 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 29% |
| TTM: | -40% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| TTM: | -54% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | -76% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| Last Year: | 5% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.05 | 0.11 | 3.67 | 5.26 | 5.26 |
| Reserves | 0.00 | 0.98 | 1.89 | 10.70 | 12.87 |
| 0.00 | 1.28 | 0.24 | 0.90 | 1.49 | |
| 0.00 | 2.19 | 3.03 | 2.58 | 1.97 | |
| Total Liabilities | 0.05 | 4.56 | 8.83 | 19.44 | 21.59 |
| 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.42 | 1.19 | 2.61 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 0.05 | 4.46 | 8.41 | 18.25 | 18.98 | |
| Total Assets | 0.05 | 4.56 | 8.83 | 19.44 | 21.59 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | 0.00 | -1.33 | -1.18 | -3.84 | |
| 0.00 | -0.20 | -0.44 | -0.96 | -2.97 | |
| 0.05 | 0.74 | 1.77 | 9.03 | 1.92 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.05 | 0.54 | 0.00 | 6.89 | -4.89 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.00 | -0.04 | -1.76 | -2.09 | -5.55 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 0% | -57% | -39% | -276% |
Ratios
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 192.51 | 112.31 | 138.12 | 203.97 | |
| Inventory Days | 156.05 | 115.42 | 127.24 | 562.12 | |
| Days Payable | 234.08 | 83.48 | 47.31 | 14.20 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 114.48 | 144.25 | 218.06 | 751.89 | |
| Working Capital Days | 148.67 | 124.85 | 196.39 | 578.36 | |
| ROCE % | 62.81% | 54.59% | 21.62% | 6.14% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMCG Revenue Share % |
|
||
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
|||
| Number of FMCG Product Categories count |
|||
| Number of Garment Product Categories count |
|||
| Number of States/UTs in FMCG Distribution count |
|||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Statement Of Investor Complaints As Per Reg 13 (3) Of LODR 2015 For Quarter Ending 30.09.2026
- Quarter ended September 30, 2026 investor complaints statement shows zero complaints across all sources.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 30 September 2026.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- 4th AGM voting results: financials adopted and director reappointed.
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- Davin Sons Retail held its 4th AGM on 30 September 2026, approved financials and reappointed Nohit Arora.
Business Overview:[1]
DSRL is engaged in the wholesale business
of FMCG products and has expanded its operations through the acquisition of a
sole proprietorship firm, Jesus Shirts, under a Business Purchase Agreement. The acquisition included all assets and liabilities on a going concern basis, enabling the company to carry on the business as manufacturers, importers, exporters, buyers, sellers, dealers, agents, stockists, distributors, and suppliers of all
kinds of ready-made garments and other
allied products.