Chennai Ferrous Industries Ltd
Incorporated in 2010, Chennai Ferrous
Industries Ltd is in the business of trading
of coal[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 26.8 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 74.5
- High / Low ₹ 148 / 57.0
- Stock P/E 46.3
- Book Value ₹ 154
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 3.67 %
- ROE 6.29 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.49 times its book value
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.51% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Metals & Mining Metals & Minerals Trading Trading - Metals
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.17 | 27.86 | 3.25 | 12.93 | 6.88 | 7.96 | 46.42 | 95.86 | 138.90 | 140.73 | 222.43 | 132.31 | 64.05 | |
| 43.29 | 45.39 | 4.56 | 14.31 | 4.71 | 3.81 | 40.39 | 69.56 | 137.90 | 137.06 | 217.84 | 131.17 | 66.71 | |
| Operating Profit | -14.12 | -17.53 | -1.31 | -1.38 | 2.17 | 4.15 | 6.03 | 26.30 | 1.00 | 3.67 | 4.59 | 1.14 | -2.66 |
| OPM % | -48.41% | -62.92% | -40.31% | -10.67% | 31.54% | 52.14% | 12.99% | 27.44% | 0.72% | 2.61% | 2.06% | 0.86% | -4.15% |
| 0.24 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.41 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 3.40 | 2.30 | 2.15 | 1.13 | 1.13 | |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1.33 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Depreciation | 2.62 | 1.44 | 1.27 | 1.25 | 1.24 | 1.07 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.08 | 1.14 | 1.10 | 0.30 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | -16.59 | -18.93 | -2.52 | -2.56 | 0.01 | 3.21 | 5.06 | 25.30 | 3.30 | 4.73 | 5.62 | 1.88 | -1.72 |
| Tax % | -4.28% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 41.23% | 28.83% | -79.79% | |
| -15.89 | -18.93 | -2.52 | -2.56 | 0.01 | 3.20 | 5.06 | 25.30 | 3.29 | 2.79 | 4.01 | 3.38 | 0.58 | |
| EPS in Rs | -44.08 | -52.52 | -6.99 | -7.10 | 0.03 | 8.88 | 14.04 | 70.19 | 9.13 | 7.74 | 11.12 | 9.38 | 1.60 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 17% |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| TTM: | -71% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | -8% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| TTM: | -87% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 30% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | -18% |
| 1 Year: | -44% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 6% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 |
| Reserves | 2.22 | -16.71 | -19.23 | -21.79 | -31.17 | -18.58 | -13.52 | 38.35 | 41.65 | 44.44 | 48.45 | 51.83 |
| 7.62 | 9.33 | 9.33 | 3.93 | 32.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 83.45 | 60.13 | 60.68 | 61.01 | 41.16 | 29.72 | 56.18 | 15.23 | 103.46 | 16.43 | 28.57 | 13.98 | |
| Total Liabilities | 96.89 | 56.35 | 54.38 | 46.75 | 45.65 | 14.74 | 46.26 | 57.18 | 148.71 | 64.47 | 80.62 | 69.41 |
| 15.63 | 14.19 | 12.92 | 11.67 | 10.43 | 9.79 | 9.06 | 34.54 | 34.30 | 33.21 | 31.82 | 31.52 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 4.69 | 23.91 | 3.20 | 3.09 | 3.12 | 11.17 | 8.20 | 0.91 | 0.91 |
| 81.20 | 42.09 | 41.34 | 30.39 | 11.31 | 1.75 | 34.11 | 19.52 | 103.24 | 23.06 | 47.89 | 36.98 | |
| Total Assets | 96.89 | 56.35 | 54.38 | 46.75 | 45.65 | 14.74 | 46.26 | 57.18 | 148.71 | 64.47 | 80.62 | 69.41 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.12 | -1.62 | -0.72 | 10.45 | -2.62 | 0.14 | 0.43 | 0.32 | 9.34 | -2.60 | -8.35 | 3.35 | |
| -0.10 | -0.01 | -0.06 | -4.56 | -22.41 | 29.67 | -0.25 | -0.03 | -8.89 | 2.92 | 7.58 | -0.67 | |
| -17.72 | 1.74 | -0.04 | -5.42 | 26.78 | -32.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.02 | -0.10 | 0.00 | -0.09 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -2.70 | 0.10 | -0.82 | 0.47 | 1.75 | -2.25 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 0.21 | -0.78 | 2.58 |
| Free Cash Flow | 15.08 | -1.62 | -0.72 | 10.45 | -2.62 | -0.30 | 0.07 | 0.32 | 8.50 | -2.65 | -8.06 | 3.35 |
| CFO/OP | -110% | 9% | 55% | -757% | -121% | 3% | 7% | 1% | 934% | -56% | -152% | 437% |
Ratios
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 132.51 | 189.84 | 1,686.86 | 461.54 | 296.03 | 6.42 | 177.31 | 14.43 | 4.49 | 9.34 | 1.15 | 0.91 |
| Inventory Days | 628.95 | 130.92 | 4,841.42 | 69.60 | 702.28 | 0.00 | 60.28 | 1.07 | 215.64 | 0.00 | 28.16 | 0.00 |
| Days Payable | 953.46 | 493.86 | 19,961.37 | 1,574.92 | 15,043.54 | 448.52 | 60.49 | 278.47 | 38.22 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -192.00 | -173.10 | -13,433.09 | -1,043.78 | -14,045.23 | 6.42 | -210.94 | -44.99 | -58.34 | 9.34 | -8.92 | 0.91 |
| Working Capital Days | -97.10 | -309.71 | -2,714.48 | -1,013.70 | -1,629.24 | -1,202.30 | -138.94 | 22.54 | 2.60 | 20.52 | 35.07 | 58.62 |
| ROCE % | -93.88% | -392.75% | 157.98% | 7.55% | 10.16% | 10.37% | 3.67% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal/Traded goods revenue share % |
|
|||||||||
| Number of permanent employees employees |
||||||||||
| Other operating income (lease/marketing services) revenue share % |
||||||||||
| Revenue per employee INR lakhs/employee |
||||||||||
| Sponge iron manufacturing revenue share % |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Letter To Shareholders Regarding 16Th Annual Report For The Financial Year 2025-26
- Chennai Ferrous dispatched FY2025-26 annual report links; AGM on 25 September 2026 via VC/OAVM.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication - 16th AGM of Chennai Ferrous Industries Limited
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- 16Th Annual General Meeting Of The Company Will Be Held On Friday, September 25, 2026
-
Results-Financial Results For The Quarter Ended June 30, 2026
- Board approved Q1 FY27 results, borrowing limit up to Rs.200 crore, and internal auditor appointment.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
CFIL is into trading of coal. It was one of the resulting companies of demerged Kanishk Steel Industries Limited. With the end of realigning the business operations undertaken by Kanishk Steel Industries Limited (Demerged Company) all the assets and liabilities of the Sponge Iron Division of Kanishk Steel Industries Limited were vested with the company as a going concern basis.