Raunaq International Ltd
Incorporated in 1965, Raunaq International Ltd is engaged in Engineering Contracting Business and trading activities.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 12.8 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 38.2
- High / Low ₹ 68.6 / 24.3
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 22.6
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -24.9 %
- ROE -27.3 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Debtor days have improved from 222 to 137 days.
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -40.2% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -14.7% over last 3 years.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86.96 | 151.32 | 97.96 | 149.84 | 81.88 | 75.46 | 92.82 | 61.68 | 9.87 | 6.80 | 5.77 | |
| 81.79 | 140.97 | 92.28 | 139.74 | 79.42 | 75.93 | 98.02 | 78.31 | 12.88 | 12.23 | 10.03 | |
| Operating Profit | 5.17 | 10.35 | 5.68 | 10.10 | 2.46 | -0.47 | -5.20 | -16.63 | -3.01 | -5.43 | -4.26 |
| OPM % | 5.95% | 6.84% | 5.80% | 6.74% | 3.00% | -0.62% | -5.60% | -26.96% | -30.50% | -79.85% | -73.83% |
| 1.19 | 1.38 | 2.62 | 1.58 | 3.28 | 3.40 | 5.93 | 3.82 | 5.54 | 3.98 | 2.02 | |
| Interest | 2.33 | 3.82 | 3.59 | 4.08 | 3.33 | 3.31 | 4.62 | 4.24 | 1.49 | 0.98 | 0.33 |
| Depreciation | 0.68 | 1.24 | 1.16 | 1.40 | 1.44 | 1.61 | 1.55 | 1.81 | 0.75 | 0.40 | 0.25 |
| Profit before tax | 3.35 | 6.67 | 3.55 | 6.20 | 0.97 | -1.99 | -5.44 | -18.86 | 0.29 | -2.83 | -2.82 |
| Tax % | 45.07% | 51.12% | 40.00% | 38.87% | -12.37% | -25.63% | -15.26% | 15.43% | 82.76% | -1.41% | -15.96% |
| 1.84 | 3.27 | 2.13 | 3.79 | 1.09 | -1.48 | -4.61 | -21.78 | 0.05 | -2.78 | -2.38 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.58 | 9.78 | 6.37 | 11.34 | 3.26 | -4.43 | -13.79 | -65.15 | 0.15 | -8.32 | -7.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7.28% | 12.26% | 15.68% | 10.58% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -24% |
| 5 Years: | -40% |
| 3 Years: | -55% |
| TTM: | -15% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -29% |
| 3 Years: | 24% |
| TTM: | 14% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -13% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| 1 Year: | -43% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -8% |
| 5 Years: | -32% |
| 3 Years: | -15% |
| Last Year: | -27% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.34 | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.34 |
| Reserves | 29.89 | 30.45 | 32.28 | 35.58 | 39.10 | 37.83 | 33.38 | 11.71 | 10.20 | 6.53 | 4.22 |
| 6.87 | 10.91 | 9.99 | 9.78 | 11.21 | 12.50 | 13.54 | 21.18 | 5.49 | 2.29 | 0.25 | |
| 59.68 | 50.40 | 44.11 | 56.99 | 43.37 | 51.82 | 55.91 | 40.16 | 13.53 | 12.31 | 4.93 | |
| Total Liabilities | 97.78 | 95.10 | 89.72 | 105.69 | 97.02 | 105.49 | 106.17 | 76.39 | 32.56 | 24.47 | 12.74 |
| 12.50 | 15.92 | 17.23 | 16.88 | 16.25 | 16.05 | 14.73 | 18.24 | 3.66 | 1.74 | 0.90 | |
| CWIP | 1.69 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.38 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 3.39 | 4.93 | 4.99 | 0.61 | 3.86 | 3.39 | 2.67 |
| 82.12 | 77.49 | 70.82 | 87.13 | 77.37 | 84.46 | 86.07 | 57.47 | 25.04 | 19.34 | 9.17 | |
| Total Assets | 97.78 | 95.10 | 89.72 | 105.69 | 97.02 | 105.49 | 106.17 | 76.39 | 32.56 | 24.47 | 12.74 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09 | 8.36 | 8.05 | 4.71 | 0.72 | -1.97 | 4.17 | -0.60 | 1.44 | |||
| -22.01 | -2.12 | 0.07 | 0.11 | -0.16 | 2.48 | -0.58 | 3.53 | 4.69 | |||
| 13.30 | 0.18 | -4.98 | -6.14 | -2.31 | -1.95 | -3.56 | -4.09 | -5.59 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | 6.38 | 6.42 | 3.14 | -1.33 | -1.75 | -1.44 | 0.03 | -1.16 | 0.54 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | 3.42 | 5.09 | 6.80 | 3.65 | 0.06 | -3.60 | 3.57 | -1.09 | 7.05 | ||
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 319% | 112% | 166% | 71% | 61% | 394% | -80% | 4% | -48% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 146.74 | 72.63 | 123.78 | 102.31 | 200.69 | 176.12 | 137.83 | 214.69 | 174.18 | 354.26 | 136.64 |
| Inventory Days | 117.17 | 128.42 | 94.03 | 105.87 | 27.13 | 60.09 | 27.63 | 52.40 | 264.62 | 72.82 | 29.37 |
| Days Payable | 217.05 | 155.57 | 209.94 | 227.47 | 322.71 | 331.39 | 242.02 | 262.12 | 1,977.08 | 674.26 | 215.64 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 46.86 | 45.48 | 7.87 | -19.29 | -94.89 | -95.18 | -76.56 | 4.98 | -1,538.28 | -247.18 | -49.64 |
| Working Capital Days | -20.36 | 5.04 | 7.64 | 13.06 | -4.55 | -69.94 | -59.34 | 0.65 | -103.55 | -105.21 | -27.83 |
| ROCE % | 25.58% | 13.35% | 21.80% | 8.50% | 2.78% | -1.42% | -33.71% | 6.55% | -11.86% | -24.92% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Guarantee Margin Money INR Lakhs |
|
||||||||||
| EPC (Construction) Revenue INR Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Permanent Employees Number ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Trading / Alloy Steel Revenue INR Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| New Orders Secured During the Year INR Crore ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Order Book Position (Year-end) INR Crore ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of The Board Meeting S.No: 4/26-27
- Board meets on November 13, 2026 to approve Q2 FY27 unaudited results; trading window closed till November 15.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate issued by MUFG Intime India Private Limited (Formerly ....
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Compliance Of Part-A Of Schedule III Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- AGM approved FY26 financials, director reappointment, secretarial auditor, and up to Rs 10 crore BGL purchase.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
REPCIL operates in the Engineering, Procurement, and Contracting business, serving core infrastructure and industrial sectors in India, including power, chemical, hydrocarbon, metal, and automobile industries. It has strong in-house capabilities in engineering manpower, tools, plants, and technical expertise, and is also engaged in trading alloy steel for the auto components sector.
EPC Business:[2]
a) Industrial Piping systems for:
- Power plant piping
- Utility Industrial piping
- Large Dia piping
- Ash/sludge disposal piping
- Process piping
b) Cross country pipeline and piping systems
c) Storage tanks and oil handling systems
d) Ash water recirculation systems
e) Compressed air systems
f) Fire water systems
g) Site fabrication and Equipment erection works