Mitshi India Ltd
Incorporated in 1976, Mitshi India Ltd is in the business of Agriculture products trading.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 14.5 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 16.5
- High / Low ₹ 18.0 / 11.5
- Stock P/E 112
- Book Value ₹ 3.10
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 4.34 %
- ROE 4.77 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Stock is trading at 5.32 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -16.2% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 15.6%
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.23% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 287 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 177 days to 308 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Services Services Commercial Services & Supplies Trading & Distributors
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 2.93 | 5.11 | 7.82 | 6.72 | 6.92 | 7.72 | 20.24 | 4.58 | 2.77 | |
| 0.40 | 0.27 | 0.48 | 2.66 | 3.96 | 7.09 | 6.34 | 6.85 | 8.40 | 20.09 | 4.57 | 2.64 | |
| Operating Profit | -0.22 | -0.12 | -0.24 | 0.27 | 1.15 | 0.73 | 0.38 | 0.07 | -0.68 | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.13 |
| OPM % | -122.22% | -80.00% | -100.00% | 9.22% | 22.50% | 9.34% | 5.65% | 1.01% | -8.81% | 0.74% | 0.22% | 4.69% |
| 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.41 | 0.00 | 0.04 | -0.12 | |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | -0.23 | -0.12 | -0.27 | 0.42 | 1.13 | 0.79 | 0.32 | 0.01 | 0.68 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 22.12% | 26.58% | 28.12% | 0.00% | 26.47% | 20.00% | 40.00% | 0.00% |
| -0.23 | -0.12 | -0.27 | 0.42 | 0.89 | 0.58 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 0.50 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.01 | |
| EPS in Rs | -0.40 | -0.16 | -0.36 | 0.48 | 1.01 | 0.66 | 0.26 | 0.01 | 0.57 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 34% |
| 5 Years: | -16% |
| 3 Years: | -29% |
| TTM: | -40% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | -11% |
| 3 Years: | 30% |
| TTM: | 1200% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| 1 Year: | 5% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| Last Year: | 5% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5.76 | 7.60 | 7.60 | 8.80 | 8.80 | 8.80 | 8.80 | 8.80 | 8.80 | 8.80 | 8.80 | 8.80 |
| Reserves | -9.07 | -9.19 | -9.46 | -8.44 | -7.56 | -6.97 | -6.75 | -6.74 | -6.24 | -6.11 | -6.08 | -6.07 |
| 2.41 | 0.47 | 1.03 | 0.69 | 0.49 | 0.79 | 1.04 | 1.11 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.19 | 0.35 | |
| 2.01 | 1.44 | 1.06 | 0.92 | 1.37 | 1.42 | 1.10 | 1.02 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.14 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1.11 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 1.97 | 3.10 | 4.04 | 4.19 | 4.19 | 2.67 | 2.96 | 3.06 | 3.22 |
| 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| 1.09 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 1.92 | 1.61 | 2.39 | 3.82 | 3.89 | 2.41 | 2.70 | 2.80 | 2.96 | |
| Total Assets | 1.11 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 1.97 | 3.10 | 4.04 | 4.19 | 4.19 | 2.67 | 2.96 | 3.06 | 3.22 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.81 | 0.26 | -0.70 | -0.21 | 0.46 | 0.11 | -1.52 | -0.09 | 1.05 | 0.06 | -0.18 | -0.01 | |
| 0.00 | -0.07 | 0.00 | 0.01 | -1.45 | -0.18 | 1.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.88 | -0.10 | 0.56 | 1.46 | -0.19 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.07 | -1.11 | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.17 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.07 | 0.08 | -0.14 | 1.26 | -1.19 | 0.23 | -0.05 | -0.02 | -0.05 | 0.09 | -0.03 | 0.16 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.81 | 0.19 | -0.70 | -0.24 | 0.47 | -0.07 | -1.52 | -0.09 | 1.05 | 0.06 | -0.18 | -0.01 |
| CFO/OP | 368% | -217% | 292% | -78% | 40% | 15% | -400% | -129% | -154% | 40% | -1,800% | 0% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 547.50 | 146.00 | 197.71 | 61.04 | 93.57 | 23.34 | 175.98 | 133.97 | 43.02 | 41.66 | 193.66 | 287.26 |
| Inventory Days | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.29 | 75.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 55.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 37.86 |
| Days Payable | 31.50 | 77.48 | 5.04 | 15.15 | ||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 547.50 | 146.00 | 197.71 | 61.04 | 78.36 | 21.62 | 175.98 | 133.97 | 93.40 | 41.66 | 193.66 | 309.97 |
| Working Capital Days | -60.83 | -1,022.00 | 60.83 | 53.57 | 65.71 | 19.60 | 119.49 | 135.56 | 96.92 | 38.05 | 185.69 | 308.34 |
| ROCE % | 381.82% | 81.29% | 36.32% | 11.21% | 0.32% | -25.48% | 5.68% | 0.36% | 4.34% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packing & Logistics Expenses Rs. Lakhs |
|
||||||||||
| Revenue from Software Export/Services Rs. Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Revenue from Vegetables & Fruits Trading Rs. Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees Count |
|||||||||||
| Net Capital Turnover Ratio Ratio |
|||||||||||
| Revenue from Chemicals (Legacy) Rs. Lakhs |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A
29 Apr - Company confirms it is not a large corporate under SEBI circular.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 28Th April, 2026.
28 Apr - Board approved FY26 audited standalone results; net loss Rs 3.59 lakh, auditor issued qualified opinion.
-
Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March, 2026
28 Apr - Board approved audited FY26 results on 28 April 2026; auditors issued qualified opinion.
-
Non-Applicability Of Regulation 23(9) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015 For The Year Ended 31St March, 2026.
28 Apr - Non-applicability of Regulation 23(9) RPT report for year ended 31 March 2026; paid-up capital Rs 8.80 crore, net worth Rs 2.72 crore.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Financial Results For The Year Ended 31St March, 2026.
23 Apr - Board meets 28 April 2026 to approve standalone audited FY2026 results.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
MIL, formerly a manufacturer of automotive, industrial, and decorative paints, thinners, and synthetic resins, has diversified into online fruit and vegetable sales under the Taaza Kitchen brand, supported by its in-house software arm, Mitshi Softwares. The company also engages in software development, logistics, jewellery, paper products, general merchandise (online and offline), and scrap trading, reflecting a broad multi-sector business portfolio.