Prima Agro Ltd
Incorporated in 1987, Prima Agro Ltd is in the business of manufacturing compounded
animal feed.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 7.62 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 14.7
- High / Low ₹ 24.6 / 12.4
- Stock P/E 17.3
- Book Value ₹ 30.2
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -0.40 %
- ROE -2.16 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.48 times its book value
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -7.75% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.84% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.1.19 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92.72 | 14.07 | 13.59 | 15.67 | 16.39 | 13.78 | 12.48 | 10.11 | 10.47 | 10.62 | |
| Sales growth | -84.83% | -3.41% | +15.31% | +4.59% | -15.92% | -9.43% | -18.99% | +3.56% | +6.31% | |
| 88.18 | 10.26 | 11.33 | 11.33 | 13.24 | 11.86 | 11.38 | 11.09 | 10.88 | 10.48 | |
| Operating Profit | 4.54 | 3.81 | 2.26 | 4.34 | 3.15 | 1.92 | 1.10 | -0.98 | -0.41 | 0.14 |
| OPM % | 4.90% | 27.08% | 16.63% | 27.70% | 19.22% | 13.93% | 8.81% | -9.69% | -3.92% | 1.32% |
| 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.08 | 1.83 | 1.52 | 1.38 | 1.96 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 1.19 | |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.90 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 4.10 | 3.53 | 1.37 | 5.50 | 3.96 | 2.49 | 2.29 | -0.26 | -0.02 | 0.54 |
| Tax % | 25.12% | 28.61% | 49.64% | 29.82% | 35.61% | 24.10% | 68.56% | 73.08% | 200.00% | |
| 3.06 | 2.52 | 0.69 | 3.85 | 2.55 | 1.88 | 0.72 | -0.45 | -0.06 | 0.44 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.89 | 4.85 | 1.33 | 7.41 | 4.91 | 3.62 | 1.39 | -0.87 | -0.12 | 0.86 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -8% |
| 3 Years: | -9% |
| TTM: | 6% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | 156% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | -17% |
| 3 Years: | -20% |
| 1 Year: | -38% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| Last Year: | -2% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5.20 | 5.19 | 5.19 | 5.19 | 5.19 | 5.19 | 5.19 | 5.19 | 5.19 |
| Reserves | -1.19 | 1.33 | 2.02 | 5.87 | 8.42 | 10.30 | 11.02 | 10.57 | 10.51 |
| 6.38 | 6.18 | 6.38 | 6.48 | 6.77 | 6.75 | 6.60 | 6.47 | 6.61 | |
| 4.08 | 2.66 | 2.76 | 3.28 | 3.83 | 3.42 | 3.71 | 4.13 | 3.59 | |
| Total Liabilities | 14.47 | 15.36 | 16.35 | 20.82 | 24.21 | 25.66 | 26.52 | 26.36 | 25.90 |
| 3.75 | 4.23 | 4.03 | 3.97 | 3.61 | 4.63 | 4.35 | 4.49 | 4.26 | |
| CWIP | 0.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 5.20 | 6.79 | 6.62 | 11.30 | 13.97 | 14.21 | 16.33 | 14.95 | 14.70 |
| 5.15 | 4.34 | 5.70 | 5.55 | 6.12 | 6.64 | 5.84 | 6.92 | 6.94 | |
| Total Assets | 14.47 | 15.36 | 16.35 | 20.82 | 24.21 | 25.66 | 26.52 | 26.36 | 25.90 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.12 | 3.87 | 2.54 | 1.49 | -0.07 | -0.97 | -0.55 | |||
| -0.96 | -3.94 | -2.77 | -1.21 | 2.32 | 0.74 | 0.53 | |||
| 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.11 | -0.14 | -2.61 | -0.14 | 0.13 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | 0.29 | -0.02 | -0.12 | 0.15 | -0.37 | -0.37 | 0.11 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | 0.42 | 3.40 | 1.74 | 0.09 | -0.33 | -1.83 | -1.00 | ||
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 91% | 109% | 123% | 124% | 65% | 81% | 117% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 1.30 | 8.04 | 11.55 | 9.55 | 7.13 | 9.27 | 7.60 | 7.94 | 9.41 |
| Inventory Days | 0.41 | 41.06 | 31.89 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 10.92 | 638.75 | 503.20 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -9.21 | -589.65 | -459.76 | 9.55 | 7.13 | 9.27 | 7.60 | 7.94 | 9.41 |
| Working Capital Days | 6.69 | 121.15 | 132.14 | 213.36 | -28.06 | -17.22 | -7.90 | -19.50 | 17.08 |
| ROCE % | 28.16% | 10.95% | 35.52% | 13.87% | 9.67% | 20.42% | -1.95% | -0.40% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity Utilization % ・Standalone data |
|
||||||||||
| Installed Capacity MT ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Power & Fuel Cost per MT Rs/MT ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Production Volume MT ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate
- Independent Director Mayuri Sinha resigned effective 4 November 2026 due to personal and professional commitments.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Ms. Mayuri Sinha resigned as Independent Director effective 4 November 2026 due to personal reasons.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Cessation
- Ms. Mayuri Sinha resigned as Independent Director effective 04 November 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Director
- Ms. Mayuri Sinha resigned as Independent Director effective 4 November 2026 for personal and professional reasons.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Ms. Swati Gupta resigns as CFO effective 4 Nov 2026 after board reconstitution due to MD’s demise.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2][3]
PAL is engaged in manufacturing ready-mixed compound cattle feed in pellet form. It is in the business of:
a) Contract Manufacturing:
PAL specializes in contract manufacturing
of customized ready-mixed compound cattle
feed pellets as per formulae, specifications, instructions as to the quantity of raw material
and the quality of the finished products given
by the customers. It is now operating on contract manufacturing for KSE Ltd.
b) Animal Feed:
The Animal Feed Division produces cattle feed pellets in 70 kg and 50 kg packs and forms a key part of the Group’s backward integration strategy. A major share of the de-oiled cake from the group’s facility is used in this unit through job contract manufacturing.