Solid Stone Company Ltd
Incorporated in 1990, Solid Stone Company
Ltd is in the business of natural stones, building materials and allied building business activities.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 14.4 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 26.7
- High / Low ₹ 40.5 / 21.7
- Stock P/E 28.8
- Book Value ₹ 42.6
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 7.21 %
- ROE 2.21 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.63 times its book value
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.36% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.34% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.78 | 58.42 | 66.09 | 61.36 | 41.17 | 36.55 | 17.23 | 24.32 | 30.79 | 24.02 | 27.68 | 25.74 | |
| 51.72 | 54.97 | 62.22 | 57.66 | 37.70 | 32.66 | 15.25 | 22.13 | 26.86 | 19.84 | 23.66 | 21.56 | |
| Operating Profit | 4.06 | 3.45 | 3.87 | 3.70 | 3.47 | 3.89 | 1.98 | 2.19 | 3.93 | 4.18 | 4.02 | 4.18 |
| OPM % | 7.28% | 5.91% | 5.86% | 6.03% | 8.43% | 10.64% | 11.49% | 9.00% | 12.76% | 17.40% | 14.52% | 16.24% |
| 1.87 | -0.02 | 0.03 | -0.09 | 0.22 | 0.15 | -0.01 | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.08 | |
| Interest | 1.80 | 1.79 | 2.14 | 2.11 | 2.18 | 2.03 | 2.35 | 2.38 | 2.36 | 2.23 | 1.96 | 2.15 |
| Depreciation | 0.85 | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.80 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 1.29 |
| Profit before tax | 3.28 | 0.93 | 1.10 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 1.07 | -0.97 | -0.96 | 0.82 | 1.12 | 1.26 | 0.82 |
| Tax % | 34.45% | 35.48% | 34.55% | 42.57% | 33.33% | 34.58% | -20.62% | -19.79% | 29.27% | 24.11% | 30.95% | 39.02% |
| 2.15 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 0.70 | -0.77 | -0.77 | 0.58 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.50 | |
| EPS in Rs | 4.00 | 1.10 | 1.32 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 1.30 | -1.43 | -1.43 | 1.08 | 1.58 | 1.62 | 0.93 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -8% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | -6% |
| TTM: | -7% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -3% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| TTM: | -40% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -3% |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| 1 Year: | -23% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| Last Year: | 2% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.38 |
| Reserves | 13.03 | 13.62 | 14.34 | 14.93 | 15.61 | 16.34 | 15.59 | 14.88 | 15.45 | 16.28 | 17.03 | 17.54 |
| 13.06 | 13.78 | 16.27 | 16.61 | 15.89 | 16.99 | 18.62 | 21.05 | 20.28 | 18.05 | 19.15 | 17.86 | |
| 20.23 | 16.95 | 13.42 | 10.81 | 8.09 | 6.88 | 6.04 | 4.54 | 11.20 | 14.52 | 11.16 | 9.63 | |
| Total Liabilities | 51.70 | 49.73 | 49.41 | 47.73 | 44.97 | 45.59 | 45.63 | 45.85 | 52.31 | 54.23 | 52.72 | 50.41 |
| 3.42 | 2.62 | 1.92 | 1.78 | 1.32 | 2.08 | 1.21 | 2.66 | 2.21 | 1.38 | 3.71 | 3.32 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 |
| 47.17 | 46.00 | 46.38 | 45.00 | 42.70 | 42.56 | 43.47 | 42.24 | 49.15 | 51.90 | 48.06 | 46.14 | |
| Total Assets | 51.70 | 49.73 | 49.41 | 47.73 | 44.97 | 45.59 | 45.63 | 45.85 | 52.31 | 54.23 | 52.72 | 50.41 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.35 | 0.78 | -0.09 | 1.97 | 2.90 | 1.18 | 1.02 | 2.58 | 3.37 | 4.55 | 4.05 | 5.16 | |
| -0.02 | -0.03 | 0.00 | -0.19 | -0.03 | -0.26 | 0.00 | -0.05 | -0.42 | -0.07 | -1.14 | -0.89 | |
| -1.51 | -0.92 | 0.36 | -1.75 | -2.89 | -0.81 | -1.11 | -2.40 | -3.10 | -4.46 | -2.93 | -4.27 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.17 | -0.17 | 0.27 | 0.03 | -0.02 | 0.11 | -0.08 | 0.13 | -0.16 | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0.00 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.33 | 0.75 | -0.10 | 1.62 | 2.87 | 0.92 | 1.02 | 2.53 | 2.95 | 4.48 | 2.91 | 4.27 |
| CFO/OP | 50% | 43% | 11% | 71% | 94% | 40% | 58% | 120% | 87% | 111% | 105% | 135% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 65.37 | 68.16 | 66.60 | 105.47 | 137.33 | 167.37 | 254.63 | 176.65 | 133.96 | 103.33 | 68.57 | 68.77 |
| Inventory Days | 207.12 | 182.94 | 145.28 | 133.75 | 238.79 | 250.82 | 622.59 | 422.77 | 455.08 | 778.05 | 640.86 | 696.13 |
| Days Payable | 69.60 | 30.44 | 12.53 | 41.44 | 14.20 | 22.34 | 57.74 | 16.42 | 36.30 | 60.06 | 85.98 | 57.61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 202.89 | 220.66 | 199.36 | 197.77 | 361.92 | 395.85 | 819.48 | 582.99 | 552.74 | 821.32 | 623.45 | 707.29 |
| Working Capital Days | 81.66 | 98.84 | 94.00 | 108.86 | 174.21 | 191.34 | 438.51 | 374.00 | 292.21 | 369.71 | 300.39 | 312.82 |
| ROCE % | 16.85% | 8.84% | 9.54% | 9.00% | 8.64% | 8.18% | 3.65% | 3.51% | 7.72% | 8.34% | 7.78% | 7.21% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Remuneration of Employees INR Lakhs |
|
||||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees Count |
|||||||||||
| Power Consumption Units (kWh) |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Submission Of Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For Quarter And Year Ended 31St March, 2026 12 May
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Approval And Take On Record The Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Year Ended 31St March, 2026
4 May - Board meets on 12 May 2026 to approve FY26 audited standalone and consolidated results; trading window closed till 14 May.
- Closure of Trading Window 8 Apr
-
Submission Of Un-Audited Results For Quarter And Nine Months Ended 31.12.2025
10 Feb - Unaudited standalone/consolidated Q3 and 9M results to 31-Dec-2025; 9M revenue Rs1,671.88L, PAT Rs21.41L.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results For Quarter And Nine Months Ended 31St December, 2025
2 Feb - Board meeting on 10 Feb 2026 to approve Q3/9M Dec 31, 2025 results; trading window closed until 12 Feb 2026.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
a) SSCL is the flagship company of Solid Group and is engaged in the business of processing and trading of pre polished marbles, natural stones, mosaics, marble slabs
and semi-precious gem stones through its unit
located at Palghar.
b) Further, it does trade of marbles through its retail outlet namely Stone Source Select in Mumbai and sells under the brand name of Stone Source
c) The company deals in very special types of Marble having unique colours for which there
is a demand in overseas and domestic market.
d) Presently, it is one of the few companies which offer all natural stone products under one roof to the buyers.
e) It is also engaged in business of Semi Precious stone.
f) SSCL has other group company, Global Instile Solid Industries Limited which is engaged in the processing of marble.