Shah Construction Company Ltd
Incorporated in 1949, Shah Constructions Company Ltd does development of land
and construction of building[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 0.98 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 60.7
- High / Low ₹ /
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ -5,932
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 17.7 %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 100
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.6.41 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.2.68 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 245 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Realty Realty Residential, Commercial Projects
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.51 | 3.23 | 4.93 | 5.52 | 5.48 | 4.37 | 1.73 | 2.70 | 2.38 | 2.80 | 3.71 | 5.24 | 5.33 | |
| 0.71 | 2.71 | 3.28 | 4.14 | 4.09 | 14.85 | 3.43 | 3.58 | 2.83 | 2.77 | 3.77 | 4.09 | 4.74 | |
| Operating Profit | -0.20 | 0.52 | 1.65 | 1.38 | 1.39 | -10.48 | -1.70 | -0.88 | -0.45 | 0.03 | -0.06 | 1.15 | 0.59 |
| OPM % | -39.22% | 16.10% | 33.47% | 25.00% | 25.36% | -239.82% | -98.27% | -32.59% | -18.91% | 1.07% | -1.62% | 21.95% | 11.07% |
| 0.27 | 0.56 | 0.07 | 0.69 | 0.20 | 2.68 | 0.16 | 0.26 | 1.81 | 1.76 | 2.43 | 2.47 | 2.68 | |
| Interest | 1.12 | 1.52 | 5.30 | 5.55 | 2.43 | 2.69 | 2.98 | 3.29 | 3.78 | 4.09 | 4.92 | 5.35 | 5.47 |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | -1.19 | -0.68 | -3.80 | -3.67 | -1.08 | -10.77 | -4.76 | -4.09 | -2.56 | -2.43 | -2.66 | -1.82 | -2.29 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 0.00% | 0.19% | 1.26% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.13% | -3.30% | |
| -1.19 | -0.68 | -3.79 | -3.68 | -1.09 | -10.79 | -4.81 | -4.09 | -2.55 | -2.44 | -2.69 | -1.75 | -2.22 | |
| EPS in Rs | -73.78 | -42.16 | -234.97 | -228.15 | -67.58 | -668.94 | -298.20 | -253.56 | -158.09 | -151.27 | -166.77 | -108.49 | -137.64 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 25% |
| 3 Years: | 30% |
| TTM: | 32% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | 18% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.61 |
| Reserves | -42.45 | -43.14 | -63.39 | -67.07 | -68.16 | -78.95 | -83.76 | -87.85 | -90.40 | -92.84 | -95.52 | -97.30 |
| 79.17 | 81.33 | 84.23 | 87.67 | 89.75 | 92.35 | 95.74 | 97.86 | 103.13 | 107.01 | 112.44 | 117.00 | |
| 1.94 | 4.59 | 24.81 | 26.81 | 27.16 | 24.83 | 25.75 | 29.87 | 64.82 | 65.86 | 63.15 | 62.63 | |
| Total Liabilities | 40.27 | 44.39 | 47.26 | 49.02 | 50.36 | 39.84 | 39.34 | 41.49 | 79.16 | 81.64 | 81.68 | 83.94 |
| 15.79 | 16.38 | 16.25 | 16.36 | 16.88 | 16.61 | 16.47 | 16.21 | 55.49 | 55.42 | 55.31 | 55.31 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 24.48 | 28.01 | 31.01 | 32.40 | 33.48 | 23.23 | 22.87 | 25.20 | 23.67 | 26.22 | 26.37 | 28.63 | |
| Total Assets | 40.27 | 44.39 | 47.26 | 49.02 | 50.36 | 39.84 | 39.34 | 41.49 | 79.16 | 81.64 | 81.68 | 83.94 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.03 | -4.57 | 0.66 | 0.16 | -2.47 | -2.35 | -3.39 | 0.00 | 30.35 | -4.20 | -6.37 | -2.72 | |
| -4.74 | 2.25 | -0.09 | -0.55 | -0.53 | -0.02 | -0.09 | -0.08 | -39.33 | -0.06 | 0.00 | -0.08 | |
| 5.76 | 2.25 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 2.82 | 2.19 | 3.50 | 3.11 | 6.07 | 4.50 | 6.22 | 5.07 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.02 | -0.07 | 0.60 | -0.29 | -0.18 | -0.17 | 0.02 | 3.03 | -2.91 | 0.23 | -0.16 | 2.26 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6.35 | -5.41 | 0.57 | -0.39 | -3.00 | -2.37 | -3.48 | -0.08 | -8.98 | -4.26 | -6.37 | -2.80 |
| CFO/OP | 485% | -852% | 40% | 13% | -178% | 22% | 196% | 0% | -6,744% | -14,000% | 10,617% | -242% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0.00 | 84.75 | 79.96 | 132.91 | 151.20 | 167.05 | 333.35 | 50.02 | 131.89 | 268.54 | 275.47 | 245.19 |
| Inventory Days | 187,731.67 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 1,460.00 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 186,271.67 | 84.75 | 79.96 | 132.91 | 151.20 | 167.05 | 333.35 | 50.02 | 131.89 | 268.54 | 275.47 | 245.19 |
| Working Capital Days | 10,842.65 | 1,974.16 | -2,948.87 | -2,845.28 | -2,983.28 | -3,961.54 | -10,909.91 | -7,669.06 | -14,843.84 | -13,057.88 | -10,110.80 | -7,428.17 |
| ROCE % | -0.25% | 2.15% | 4.82% | 8.42% | 6.03% | -42.24% | -12.45% | -6.35% | 9.40% | 11.02% | 13.17% | 17.72% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Display (Hoarding), Venue and Leasing Income Net of GST INR lakhs |
|
|||||||||
| Total Number of Employees count |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
-
Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
- 30,706 Shah Construction shares pledged on 08-10-2026, representing 19.04% of equity capital.
-
Shareholder Meeting - AGM On October 30, 2026
- 78th AGM on 30 Oct 2026 at 3:30 p.m. via VC/OAVM; annual report and e-voting details shared.
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 30 September 2026; no shares dematerialised.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Objects:[1]
a) Acquires and operates contractor and engineering businesses, expanding construction and infrastructure services.
b) Undertakes building construction, electrical, waterworks, roadworks, drainage, and sewage projects.
c) Engages in machining and processing wood/timber for fittings, electrical cables, and textile mills.
d) Manufactures and supplies railway wagons, tramway cars, vans, and other vehicles.
Provides timber, woodwork, and construction materials to railway companies and industries.