Gujarat Hotels Ltd
Incorporated in 1982, Gujarat Hotels Ltd is an associate company of ITC Limited which operates in Tourism & Hospitality sector.
- Market Cap ₹ 67.4 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 178
- High / Low ₹ 264 / 166
- Stock P/E 11.8
- Book Value ₹ 144
- Dividend Yield 1.69 %
- ROCE 14.1 %
- ROE 11.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 20.5%
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.3% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.3.03 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 171 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Consumer Services Leisure Services Hotels & Resorts
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.20 | 3.49 | 3.25 | 3.31 | 3.70 | 3.75 | 0.99 | 2.13 | 3.66 | 3.44 | 4.10 | 4.62 | 4.82 | |
| 0.26 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.52 | |
| Operating Profit | 2.94 | 3.10 | 2.90 | 2.87 | 3.27 | 3.37 | 0.68 | 1.75 | 3.25 | 3.01 | 3.65 | 4.09 | 4.30 |
| OPM % | 91.88% | 88.83% | 89.23% | 86.71% | 88.38% | 89.87% | 68.69% | 82.16% | 88.80% | 87.50% | 89.02% | 88.53% | 89.21% |
| 1.11 | 1.81 | 1.87 | 1.71 | 1.96 | 2.17 | 2.06 | 1.44 | 1.97 | 2.89 | 3.34 | 3.10 | 3.03 | |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 4.00 | 4.86 | 4.72 | 4.53 | 5.18 | 5.49 | 2.69 | 3.14 | 5.17 | 5.85 | 6.94 | 7.14 | 7.29 |
| Tax % | 31.75% | 33.13% | 18.22% | 25.83% | 21.43% | 21.68% | 15.61% | 13.69% | 17.79% | 19.32% | 23.63% | 20.73% | |
| 2.73 | 3.25 | 3.86 | 3.37 | 4.08 | 4.30 | 2.27 | 2.72 | 4.25 | 4.72 | 5.30 | 5.66 | 5.73 | |
| EPS in Rs | 7.21 | 8.58 | 10.19 | 8.90 | 10.77 | 11.35 | 5.99 | 7.18 | 11.22 | 12.46 | 13.99 | 14.94 | 15.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 48.59% | 40.82% | 34.37% | 39.36% | 32.51% | 22.03% | 30.05% | 27.87% | 17.84% | 20.07% | 21.45% | 20.09% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 36% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| TTM: | 8% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 20% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | -3% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| 1 Year: | -31% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| Last Year: | 11% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 | 3.79 |
| Reserves | 16.49 | 20.34 | 22.61 | 24.35 | 26.83 | 29.53 | 30.85 | 32.89 | 36.38 | 40.35 | 44.70 | 49.22 | 50.75 |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 3.05 | 2.18 | 2.11 | 2.53 | 2.32 | 2.61 | 2.68 | 2.29 | 2.38 | 2.64 | 3.18 | 4.07 | 4.51 | |
| Total Liabilities | 23.33 | 26.31 | 28.51 | 30.67 | 32.94 | 35.93 | 37.32 | 38.97 | 42.55 | 46.78 | 51.67 | 57.08 | 59.05 |
| 1.72 | 1.66 | 1.61 | 1.56 | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.37 | 1.33 | 1.28 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.14 | 1.11 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 15.15 | 17.72 | 19.20 | 20.85 | 28.03 | 31.36 | 33.39 | 26.64 | 38.12 | 42.78 | 47.64 | 52.12 | 54.71 |
| 6.46 | 6.93 | 7.70 | 8.26 | 3.44 | 3.15 | 2.56 | 11.00 | 3.15 | 2.77 | 2.84 | 3.82 | 3.23 | |
| Total Assets | 23.33 | 26.31 | 28.51 | 30.67 | 32.94 | 35.93 | 37.32 | 38.97 | 42.55 | 46.78 | 51.67 | 57.08 | 59.05 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.51 | 1.83 | 1.69 | 1.77 | 1.85 | 2.84 | 0.83 | 0.94 | 1.80 | 2.88 | 2.15 | 2.69 | |
| 2.07 | -0.21 | 0.40 | 0.13 | -5.04 | -1.18 | 0.02 | -0.11 | -1.22 | -1.77 | -1.51 | -1.38 | |
| -1.52 | -1.57 | -1.60 | -1.60 | -1.60 | -1.60 | -0.95 | -0.68 | -0.76 | -0.76 | -0.95 | -1.14 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 2.06 | 0.05 | 0.49 | 0.30 | -4.79 | 0.06 | -0.10 | 0.15 | -0.18 | 0.36 | -0.31 | 0.17 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.58 | 1.83 | 1.69 | 1.78 | 1.85 | 2.86 | 0.83 | 0.94 | 1.80 | 2.88 | 2.15 | 2.69 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 92% | 99% | 99% | 106% | 88% | 106% | 182% | 93% | 55% | 96% | 80% | 95% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 130.03 | 120.27 | 156.11 | 156.59 | 160.80 | 141.13 | 320.76 | 169.65 | 163.55 | 117.78 | 150.45 | 170.65 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 130.03 | 120.27 | 156.11 | 156.59 | 160.80 | 141.13 | 320.76 | 169.65 | 163.55 | 117.78 | 150.45 | 170.65 |
| Working Capital Days | -94.67 | 110.86 | 116.80 | 90.42 | 102.59 | 87.60 | 132.73 | 145.66 | 120.67 | 81.70 | 127.30 | 137.47 |
| ROCE % | 15.83% | 15.58% | 18.68% | 16.61% | 17.63% | 17.11% | 7.92% | 8.81% | 13.45% | 13.88% | 14.98% | 14.07% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Investments in Mutual Funds (at Fair Value) INR Lakhs |
|
||||||||||
| Hotel Income (Welcomhotel Vadodara - Licensee Hotel Revenue) INR Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Results
- Board approved Q2 FY26 unaudited results; profit rose to ₹119.67 lakh, H1 profit ₹266.66 lakh.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Unaudited Financial Results
- Board approved unaudited Q2 and half-year results for 30 September 2026; limited review unmodified.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Financial Results
- Board meeting on 16 October 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year FY2026 unaudited results.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Publication of Notice regarding Special Window for transfer and dematerialisation of physical shares.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 30 September 2026 submitted by Gujarat Hotels.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
GHL owns Welcomhotel Vadodara in Vadodara which is operated by ITC Hotels under an Operating Licence Agreement. The hotel's main business is from Food and Beverage segment.
Its Peshawri restaurant and the Welcomcafe Cambay are leaders in premium dining segment.