Sharda Cropchem Ltd
Sharda Cropchem is principally engaged in export of agrochemicals (technical grade and formulations) and non-agro products such as conveyor belts, rubber belts/sheets, dyes and dye intermediates to various countries across the world.
- Market Cap ₹ 8,765 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 972
- High / Low ₹ 1,298 / 601
- Stock P/E 13.0
- Book Value ₹ 270
- Dividend Yield 0.88 %
- ROCE 36.1 %
- ROE 29.0 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 27.0% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 23.1%
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 108 days to 78.1 days
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 769 | 934 | 1,129 | 1,470 | 1,604 | 1,616 | 2,033 | 2,946 | 3,313 | 2,603 | 3,661 | 4,631 | |
| 614 | 700 | 851 | 1,129 | 1,326 | 1,386 | 1,644 | 2,344 | 2,809 | 2,410 | 3,199 | 3,702 | |
| Operating Profit | 156 | 235 | 279 | 341 | 278 | 230 | 389 | 603 | 504 | 192 | 462 | 928 |
| OPM % | 20% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 17% | 14% | 19% | 20% | 15% | 7% | 13% | 20% |
| 24 | 63 | 56 | 33 | 56 | 130 | 81 | 48 | 173 | 271 | 175 | 241 | |
| Interest | 7 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 18 | 21 | 19 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 35 | 56 | 70 | 99 | 137 | 170 | 245 | 248 | 267 | 275 | 324 |
| Profit before tax | 150 | 256 | 270 | 290 | 217 | 209 | 285 | 392 | 411 | 175 | 343 | 844 |
| Tax % | 35% | 33% | 30% | 33% | 34% | 8% | 26% | 28% | 21% | 22% | 20% | 20% |
| 98 | 172 | 189 | 193 | 144 | 192 | 210 | 283 | 325 | 137 | 274 | 677 | |
| EPS in Rs | 10.88 | 19.08 | 20.92 | 21.44 | 15.96 | 21.27 | 23.25 | 31.36 | 35.99 | 15.16 | 30.34 | 75.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 23% | 16% | 19% | 19% | 25% | 19% | 22% | 19% | 17% | 20% | 30% | 20% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 17% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| TTM: | 26% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 27% |
| 3 Years: | 29% |
| TTM: | 152% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 24% |
| 1 Year: | 56% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 17% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| Last Year: | 29% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
| Reserves | 497 | 647 | 800 | 975 | 1,083 | 1,221 | 1,412 | 1,641 | 1,912 | 2,022 | 2,241 | 2,345 |
| 38 | 2 | 0 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 47 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 4 | |
| 298 | 452 | 636 | 840 | 867 | 881 | 1,106 | 1,652 | 2,006 | 1,698 | 2,048 | 2,123 | |
| Total Liabilities | 923 | 1,191 | 1,526 | 2,075 | 2,040 | 2,192 | 2,690 | 3,431 | 4,008 | 3,825 | 4,387 | 4,562 |
| 87 | 129 | 209 | 226 | 371 | 416 | 544 | 592 | 668 | 708 | 750 | 1,108 | |
| CWIP | 149 | 210 | 232 | 360 | 220 | 161 | 131 | 212 | 204 | 283 | 291 | 0 |
| Investments | 96 | 92 | 62 | 24 | 213 | 117 | 84 | 136 | 33 | 160 | 295 | 549 |
| 591 | 761 | 1,022 | 1,465 | 1,236 | 1,498 | 1,931 | 2,491 | 3,103 | 2,675 | 3,051 | 2,904 | |
| Total Assets | 923 | 1,191 | 1,526 | 2,075 | 2,040 | 2,192 | 2,690 | 3,431 | 4,008 | 3,825 | 4,387 | 4,562 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 142 | 123 | -15 | 513 | 53 | 202 | 277 | 140 | 163 | 475 | 576 | |
| -25 | -65 | -75 | -139 | -314 | 24 | -238 | -183 | -1 | -179 | -381 | -394 | |
| 16 | -89 | -20 | 132 | -215 | -60 | 44 | -90 | -98 | -35 | -62 | -117 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | -12 | 28 | -21 | -16 | 18 | 9 | 4 | 41 | -51 | 32 | 66 |
| Free Cash Flow | -66 | 13 | -17 | -216 | 370 | -123 | -31 | 43 | -100 | -109 | 82 | 77 |
| CFO/OP | 50% | 89% | 58% | 19% | 213% | 50% | 66% | 58% | 39% | 107% | 110% | 66% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 165 | 200 | 196 | 206 | 168 | 208 | 196 | 163 | 184 | 205 | 179 | |
| Inventory Days | 85 | 82 | 133 | 187 | 110 | 116 | 127 | 151 | 166 | 167 | 125 | |
| Days Payable | 144 | 215 | 223 | 223 | 200 | 211 | 203 | 194 | 203 | 163 | 170 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 105 | 68 | 106 | 170 | 79 | 113 | 121 | 120 | 147 | 210 | 134 | |
| Working Capital Days | 82 | 92 | 100 | 97 | 74 | 116 | 100 | 87 | 105 | 148 | 99 | |
| ROCE % | 26% | 39% | 34% | 29% | 19% | 17% | 20% | 24% | 22% | 9% | 16% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Product Registrations (Cumulative) Number |
|
||||||||||
| Annual Capital Expenditure (primarily for registrations) Rs. Crore |
|||||||||||
| Working Capital Cycle Days |
|||||||||||
| Number of Distributors Number |
|||||||||||
| Sales Force Strength Number |
|||||||||||
| Pending Registration Applications Number |
|||||||||||
| Agrochemical Volume Growth (Y-o-Y) % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Reg.24(A)-Annual Secretarial Compliance
19h - Submitted FY2026 Annual Secretarial Compliance Report; no material non-compliances reported.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
19h - Audio Recording of Earnings Call Q4 FY 2025-26.
- Corporate Action-Board to consider Dividend 23h
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
24h - Newspaper Publication of Results for the quarter and year ended 31st March 2026
-
Corporate Action-Board to consider Dividend
1d - Board recommended final dividend of Rs. 9 per share for FY2025-26, subject to AGM approval.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2023Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2021Transcript PPT
-
May 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2021Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2020Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2019Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2018Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2017TranscriptPPT
-
May 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2016TranscriptPPT
-
May 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2016Transcript PPT
Business Segments [1][2]
1) Agrochemicals: The company supplies formulations and generic active ingredients across the fungicide, herbicide, and insecticide segments. It also partners with third-party manufacturers to obtain completed formulations and generic active ingredients for resale. [3]