Tilak Nagar Industries Ltd. Breweries & Distilleries

Market Cap: 503.91 Crores

Current Price: 40.55

Book Value: 49.39

Stock P/E: 7.01

Dividend Yield: 1.63%

Stock is 10.00 paid up

Listed on BSE & NSE

Company website

52 Week High/Low: 68.00 / 39.80

{{ratio.name}}: {{ratio.value}} {{ratio.unit}}

Quick Ratio Lookup:

Type in a ratio name and we will instantly calculate it for you.

Pros:

- Stock is trading at 0.82 times its book value

- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 17.69%

Cons:

- Company has a low return on equity of 11.40% for last 3 years.

- Promoters have pledged 63.76% of their holding

Stock Performance

Stock vs. Index

Shareholding Pattern

View Stock Price Chart on Google Finance

Peer Comparison Top 7 companies in the same business

S.No.NameCMP
Rs.
P/E
Mar Cap
Rs.Cr.
Div Yld
%
NP Qtr
Rs.Cr.
Qtr Profit Var
%
Sales Qtr
Rs.Cr.
Qtr Sales Var
%
CMP / BV
1.United Breweries Ltd.680.3577.0417988.450.11128.846.511444.586.2810.22
2.Tilak Nagar Industries Ltd.40.557.01503.911.6330.8978.87213.9718.780.82
3.Radico Khaitan Ltd.87.0517.741158.200.7616.55-26.48369.923.521.45
4.IFB Agro Industries Ltd.355.3017.71332.920.003.56-34.44131.4021.161.59
5.Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd.213.4030.80587.280.586.17-16.6270.54-10.725.17
6.G M Breweries Ltd.97.405.2991.172.152.33-60.4475.087.210.75
7.Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd.57.506.3951.980.003.99136.0980.4041.670.85

Industry PE: 51.35 | Industry Price to BV: 4.26

Quarterly Results Consolidated - Figures in Rs.Cr. / Standalone Results

NarrationMar 12Jun 12Sep 12Dec 12Mar 13Jun 13Sep 13Dec 13Mar 14Jun 14
Quarter4th Qtr1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Qtr
Sales153.96153.41176.16182.24240.61180.14199.81224.68219.54213.97
Operating Profit40.0037.4345.4447.0040.7340.1044.0148.7836.9767.62
Other Income0.000.790.220.230.920.840.561.491.400.56
EBIDT40.0038.2245.6647.2341.6540.9444.5750.2738.3768.18
Interest12.5515.8916.5616.8414.2614.4314.7818.1416.7820.34
Depreciation6.145.906.006.016.276.045.926.367.178.51
Tax8.835.507.247.584.123.197.838.376.908.45
Net profit12.4810.9315.8616.9316.8717.2716.0417.417.5230.89
Adjusted EPS in 1.040.911.321.401.381.411.311.410.612.49

All past quarterly results

Annual Results Consolidated - Figures in Rs.Cr. / Standalone Results

NarrationMar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Trailing
Period12 months12 months12 months12 months12 months12 months12 months12 Months
Sales144.36238.85387.25474.28553.89752.42824.17858.00
Operating Profit26.5441.9082.80115.07146.82170.61169.85197.38
OPM18.38%17.54%21.38%24.26%26.51%22.67%20.61%23.04
Other Income1.783.581.931.581.662.164.304.01
EBIDT28.3245.4884.73116.65148.48172.77174.15201.39
Interest5.0310.5623.5838.7856.2263.5564.1270.04
Depreciation1.883.287.1313.0722.2624.1825.4827.96
Profit before tax21.1231.6354.0264.8170.0085.0484.54103.39
Tax8.9111.4318.9624.7622.8324.4426.2931.55
Net profit12.3019.7834.8939.5747.1660.6058.2671.86
Adjusted EPS in 2.383.833.603.433.934.974.715.82
Dividend Payout9.76%7.28%25.42%23.30%20.38%16.16%17.11%--

Compounded Sales Growth

10 Years:
None%
5 Years:
28.11%
3 Years:
20.22%
TTM:
10.12%

Compounded Profit Growth

10 Years:
None%
5 Years:
23.59%
3 Years:
13.30%
TTM:
7.37%

Return on Equity

10 Years:
None%
5 Years:
14.16%
3 Years:
11.40%
Last year:
10.46%
* Dividend payout is the % of net profits distributed as dividends.
** Return on equity is weighted over the period. 1 Year figures of Sales Growth and Profit Growth are trailing 12 month figures.

Balance Sheet Consolidated - Figures in Rs.Cr. / Standalone Results

NarrationMar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14
Equity Share Capital5.735.7332.31115.26120.00121.88123.77
Reserves23.8842.2393.81207.80354.94409.01459.10
Secured Loans57.47116.77272.12430.96479.09620.68738.76
Unsecured Loans0.218.36181.352.342.5510.484.47
Total94.35188.38579.88766.11956.751162.451326.11
Net Block26.8161.25134.49323.27446.36441.49460.87
Capital Work in Progress13.5239.10163.7474.8493.97145.42233.75
Investments2.420.030.290.290.291.731.73
Working Capital51.5987.99281.36367.71416.13573.82629.76
Total94.35188.38579.88766.11956.751162.451326.11

Cash Flow Consolidated - Figures in Rs.Cr. / Standalone Results

NarrationMar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14
Cash from Operating Activity-14.13-12.8029.09-1.8079.1060.66131.90
Cash from Investing Activity-19.22-52.44-204.99-108.15-128.52-72.93-140.52
Cash from Financing Activity32.3067.95197.66100.0354.3019.28-3.35
Net Cash Flow-1.052.7121.76-9.924.877.01-11.97